KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

depreensão categorial do mesmo

English translation: [made it impossible to] infer its category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:depreensão categorial do mesmo
English translation:[made it impossible to] infer its category
Entered by: zabrowa

17:55 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: depreensão categorial do mesmo
Ao lado de uma ocorrência limitada, a variação verbal com e sem a ocorrência do prefixo em contextos de fala idênticos, tanto na forma verbal dinâmica como estativa, impediu a depreensão categorial do mesmo.
zabrowa
[made it impossible to] infer its category
Explanation:
This one is tough! There is no masculine antecedent for "do mesmo" in this sentence, so I think it may be referring back to a "verbo" in the previous context. On this assumption, I have turned the adjective "verbal" into constructions that use the noun "verb" in order to produce an antecedent.

My take:

"Apart from its limited occurrence, the variablility of the verb, which appears both with and without the prefix in identical speech contexts and in both the dynamic and the stative form, made it impossible to infer its category."

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
A+!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[made it impossible to] infer its category
Muriel Vasconcellos
3the categorial understanding of the same
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the categorial understanding of the same


Explanation:
the categorial understanding of the same

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[made it impossible to] infer its category


Explanation:
This one is tough! There is no masculine antecedent for "do mesmo" in this sentence, so I think it may be referring back to a "verbo" in the previous context. On this assumption, I have turned the adjective "verbal" into constructions that use the noun "verb" in order to produce an antecedent.

My take:

"Apart from its limited occurrence, the variablility of the verb, which appears both with and without the prefix in identical speech contexts and in both the dynamic and the stative form, made it impossible to infer its category."



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
A+!