KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

um fato merecedor de nota diz respeito a

English translation: it is worth noting that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um fato merecedor de nota diz respeito a
English translation:it is worth noting that
Entered by: zabrowa

17:55 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: um fato merecedor de nota diz respeito a
Contudo, um fato merecedor de nota diz respeito a uma restrição de ocorrência do prefixo, condicionado à ausência do sufixo zop-, um aplicativo que codifica os papéis semânticos de ‘benefactivo’/’alvo’/’fonte’, como pode ser visto em (242), abaixo
zabrowa
it is worth noting that
Explanation:
The Portuguese is much too convoluted for an English reader.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for keeping it simple. This portuguese is indeed incredibly dense and convoluted....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a noteworthy fact concerns, regards...
Claudio Mazotti
5it is worth noting that
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a noteworthy fact concerns, regards...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
12 mins
  -> tks!!!

agree  vanesa medina
26 mins
  -> tks!!!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> tks!!!

agree  Kemper Combs
5 hrs
  -> tks!!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is worth noting that


Explanation:
The Portuguese is much too convoluted for an English reader.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks for keeping it simple. This portuguese is indeed incredibly dense and convoluted....