KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu lhe pedi/mandei

English translation: \'I asked/ordered you\'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eu lhe pedi/mandei
English translation:\'I asked/ordered you\'
Entered by: zabrowa

17:55 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: eu lhe pedi/mandei
This is a gloss that is designed to describe the use of a verb pedir/mandar. Up to know I've be ignorantly translating this as 'to request' and 'to send' respectively, but now I see that they are two sides of the same coin somehow.

Any creative thinkers out there?
zabrowa
'I asked/ordered you'
Explanation:
I agree with Luiza's interpretation -- "mandar" here is being used in the sense of 'to order', but 'to' is not part of the gloss. I'm not clear whether you want to represent both meanings with a slash between them. If this is so, then my representation shows how this would be handled.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I asked you to... I ordered you to....Luiza Modesto
4 +1I told him to do something/I asked him to do something
vanesa medina
4'I asked/ordered you'
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I asked you to... I ordered you to....


Explanation:
This is a possibility.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with your interpretation, though "to" is not part of the gloss. Also, I think the two meanings are supposed to be shown with a slash between them.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I´ll try to remember that next time. :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I told him to do something/I asked him to do something


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-07 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lhe pedi is a request, whereas lhe mandei is an order, a command

vanesa medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'I asked/ordered you'


Explanation:
I agree with Luiza's interpretation -- "mandar" here is being used in the sense of 'to order', but 'to' is not part of the gloss. I'm not clear whether you want to represent both meanings with a slash between them. If this is so, then my representation shows how this would be handled.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542