KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

condicionamento de ocorrência do prefixo

English translation: The fact that occurrence of the prefix "xxx-" is governed by


17:56 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: condicionamento de ocorrência do prefixo
O condicionamento de ocorrência do prefixo com relação ao sufixo ‘benefactivo’ , junto ao fato de ambos apresentarem coincidência formal, pode ser indicativo de que o prefixo e o sufixo sejam o mesmo afixo, desempenhado a mesma função
zabrowa
English translation:The fact that occurrence of the prefix "xxx-" is governed by
Explanation:
I turned this around a bit to make it easier to understand. I don't believe I've done any violence to the author's intent.

"The fact that occurrence of the prefix "xxx-" is governed by presence of the benefactive suffix "-xxx", and that both have the same form, suggests that the prefix and the suffix may actually be the same affix and perform the same function."

Larry Hyman and Al Mtenje "Prosodic morphology and tone: the case of Chichewa": This is ... **is governed by the presence of a following (non-appearing) yer**. ...
linguistlist.org/issues/10/10-1933.html

... where the suffix "realizes" a feature usually reserved for the prefix is to have contextual allomorphy for **the suffix governed by the presence of F**, ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0403b&L=dm-list&P=1857

specific affix is a prefix in a given environment, it is also a prefix in all other ... **arguments cannot be only governed by the presence of rich agreement**, ...
www.gslt.hum.gu.se/~svet/links/c40filol.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Brilliant. I wish I could give you 50 points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The fact that occurrence of the prefix "xxx-" is governed by
Muriel Vasconcellos
3prefix occurrence condition
vanesa medina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prefix occurrence condition


Explanation:
-

vanesa medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fact that occurrence of the prefix "xxx-" is governed by


Explanation:
I turned this around a bit to make it easier to understand. I don't believe I've done any violence to the author's intent.

"The fact that occurrence of the prefix "xxx-" is governed by presence of the benefactive suffix "-xxx", and that both have the same form, suggests that the prefix and the suffix may actually be the same affix and perform the same function."

Larry Hyman and Al Mtenje "Prosodic morphology and tone: the case of Chichewa": This is ... **is governed by the presence of a following (non-appearing) yer**. ...
linguistlist.org/issues/10/10-1933.html

... where the suffix "realizes" a feature usually reserved for the prefix is to have contextual allomorphy for **the suffix governed by the presence of F**, ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0403b&L=dm-list&P=1857

specific affix is a prefix in a given environment, it is also a prefix in all other ... **arguments cannot be only governed by the presence of rich agreement**, ...
www.gslt.hum.gu.se/~svet/links/c40filol.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Brilliant. I wish I could give you 50 points...