KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

apertar/amassar

English translation: squeeze/crush


17:58 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: apertar/amassar
These are two terms! A/B
The context is this morpheme-by-morpheme string:
mão como instrumentoapertar/amassarHAB-IMPF

For the literal gloss: aperta com a mão
zabrowa
English translation:squeeze/crush
Explanation:
The primary meaning of "apertar" is 'squeeze'; of a long list of equivalents in my Michaelis dictionary, not one of them has to do with 'shake':

1. to compress, squeeze, prees; pinch. 2. to straiten [not "straighten"!], narrow, tighten; confine, limit, constrict, restrict, restrain, dimish; shorten, abbreviate. e. to hold fast, grasp, seize etc. ... 7. (Braz.) to bind, tie, join

As for "amassar", although it originally comes from kneading dough (massa), the word has gained common use in the sense of 'crush', and I'm guessing that this is the more generic sense that is intended here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-11 03:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English definitions of "amassar" from Michaelis:

1. to knead, mix (dough, mortar). 2. to thrash, beat. 3. to squash, crush. ...

The distinction between squeeze and crush would be that when something is squeezed it still retains its integrity, even if its shape is changed, whereas if it is crushed, it breaks apart.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to shake/knead
paulagoes
4squeeze/crush
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to shake/knead


Explanation:
Acho que são movimentos feitos com a mão

shake sb's hand/shake sb by the hand to hold someone's hand and move it up and down, especially when you meet them for the first time or when you make an agreement with them:

knead

to press something, especially a mixture for making bread, firmly and repeatedly with the hands and fingers:
Knead the dough until smooth.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: No doubt.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Suzy! But I was thinking, it could also refer to *amassar paper*, in which case is a verb that I can't remember...

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squeeze/crush


Explanation:
The primary meaning of "apertar" is 'squeeze'; of a long list of equivalents in my Michaelis dictionary, not one of them has to do with 'shake':

1. to compress, squeeze, prees; pinch. 2. to straiten [not "straighten"!], narrow, tighten; confine, limit, constrict, restrict, restrain, dimish; shorten, abbreviate. e. to hold fast, grasp, seize etc. ... 7. (Braz.) to bind, tie, join

As for "amassar", although it originally comes from kneading dough (massa), the word has gained common use in the sense of 'crush', and I'm guessing that this is the more generic sense that is intended here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-11 03:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English definitions of "amassar" from Michaelis:

1. to knead, mix (dough, mortar). 2. to thrash, beat. 3. to squash, crush. ...

The distinction between squeeze and crush would be that when something is squeezed it still retains its integrity, even if its shape is changed, whereas if it is crushed, it breaks apart.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542