KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

calça!

English translation: 'put on footwear'


17:58 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: calça!
This is the gloss for
pécolocar/vestir2SHABIMP

Literally, this term can appartently mean:
‘coloca no pé’
zabrowa
English translation:'put on footwear'
Explanation:
I deleted my other answer because I let myself get sidetracked by calça! and should have focused on the verb string that you gave above.

Although calça! could apply to other items of clothing, in this case the original intent was for the feet only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-10 23:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be 'put [SOMETHING] on foot'
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with "put something on your feet!" as this is more fluid, though arguably less accurate...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4put on
paulagoes
5'put on footwear'
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put on


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-10 18:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put sth on (COVER BODY) phrasal verb [M]
to cover part of the body with clothes, shoes, make-up or something similar:
Put your shoes on - we're going out.
He put on his jacket.
She puts face cream on every night.
See picture .

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 19:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

footput on/wear2SHABIMP


paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Klaus!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The verg is the equivalent of 'calça!" ou "coloque no pé'. In English we would have to say "put SOMETHING on foot"; "put on foot" cannot stand alone.
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily, as they are strings. In fact, it is missing a verb, should be something like: footput on/wear2SHABIMP

agree  Susy Ordaz: Very good Paula.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'put on footwear'


Explanation:
I deleted my other answer because I let myself get sidetracked by calça! and should have focused on the verb string that you gave above.

Although calça! could apply to other items of clothing, in this case the original intent was for the feet only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-10 23:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility might be 'put [SOMETHING] on foot'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I'm going with "put something on your feet!" as this is more fluid, though arguably less accurate...