KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

dependendo do verbo ao qual se apõe

English translation: depending on the verb (to which it stands) in apposition


10:34 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: dependendo do verbo ao qual se apõe
O morfema -ka- codifica os papéis de beneficiário, alvo e fonte, dependendo do verbo ao qual se apõe.
zabrowa
English translation:depending on the verb (to which it stands) in apposition
Explanation:
I think you could get away with saying just "verb in apposition," though I only found one example (see below). The usual form is to say "stands in apposition to" -- which is obviously a mouthful!

For the object of **a verb in apposition**. Example: Mary invited two extra people, Sue and me, to her party. Use a possessive case pronoun ...
www.uwf.edu/writelab/informationalhandouts/pronouncase.cfm

Stanza 5. Findarggat. The use of the undeclined form is curious. In 8, **Arggnatnéul stands in apposition to the dative maig**. ...
www.as.wvu.edu/english/clc/vob/braninot.html

The adjective ‘eighth’ **stands in apposition to Noah**; otherwise, if it modified Noah, the force would be ‘an eighth Noah’ as though there were seven other ...
www.bible.org/page.asp?page_id=4

If "rock" is a noun, **it stands in apposition to the "we" in the preceding stanza**. This would require a comma immediately before the beginning of the last ...
plagiarist.com/poetry/2187/comments/

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with the simple version. It may not be popular, but it is clear nonetheless
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depending on the verb (to which it stands) in apposition
Muriel Vasconcellos
3depending on the verb make reference
Maryán López
3depending on the verb it qualifies.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depending on the verb it qualifies.


Explanation:
whatever that may be.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending on the verb (to which it stands) in apposition


Explanation:
I think you could get away with saying just "verb in apposition," though I only found one example (see below). The usual form is to say "stands in apposition to" -- which is obviously a mouthful!

For the object of **a verb in apposition**. Example: Mary invited two extra people, Sue and me, to her party. Use a possessive case pronoun ...
www.uwf.edu/writelab/informationalhandouts/pronouncase.cfm

Stanza 5. Findarggat. The use of the undeclined form is curious. In 8, **Arggnatnéul stands in apposition to the dative maig**. ...
www.as.wvu.edu/english/clc/vob/braninot.html

The adjective ‘eighth’ **stands in apposition to Noah**; otherwise, if it modified Noah, the force would be ‘an eighth Noah’ as though there were seven other ...
www.bible.org/page.asp?page_id=4

If "rock" is a noun, **it stands in apposition to the "we" in the preceding stanza**. This would require a comma immediately before the beginning of the last ...
plagiarist.com/poetry/2187/comments/



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I'm going with the simple version. It may not be popular, but it is clear nonetheless

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzy!

agree  Emilie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emilie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depending on the verb make reference


Explanation:
make reference, an idea

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure if this is grammatical... maybe in context?