KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu peguei feijão e o cozinhei’

English translation: 'I got beans and cooked them'


10:41 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu peguei feijão e o cozinhei’
This is a translation of the gloss:
pegar3O feijãoCL:redondo/tridimens cozinhar colocar e deixarALV1S/IMPF

>> My question is about the singluarity of BEAN... is this coloquial Port? Is plural inferred?
zabrowa
English translation:'I got beans and cooked them'
Explanation:
I'm afraid you're stuck with having to switch to the plural in English.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'I got beans and cooked them'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4i fancied a pork and black bean casserole,so I cooked myself one.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i fancied a pork and black bean casserole,so I cooked myself one.


Explanation:
without more context.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is a gloss -- no room for imagination.
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'I got beans and cooked them'


Explanation:
I'm afraid you're stuck with having to switch to the plural in English.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzy!

agree  Emilie: Yeh, beans...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emilie!

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irina!