KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu também alimentei

English translation: 'I also fed myself'


10:48 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu também alimentei
euINC comerCAUSINC1S/IMPF
zabrowa
English translation:'I also fed myself'
Explanation:
This fits the semantic string.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
My main question here was whether this verb contained the notion of 'myself'. A virus destroyed my electronic dictionaries...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'I also fed myself'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4I also partook,dined on nourished/fed myself on ...xxxmuitoprazer
3i also give food
Maryán López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I also partook,dined on nourished/fed myself on ...


Explanation:
whatever foodstuff it was.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I respect your answer as being a good translation of the term, but I don't think I made it clear enough that this is a linguistics gloss. In other words, I'm not looking for a common usage, but something strictly literal (extremely so!). This is why I include the morpheme-by-morpheme break down below the term to be translated. Thanks for your input. I always appreciate it...


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'I also fed myself'


Explanation:
This fits the semantic string.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
My main question here was whether this verb contained the notion of 'myself'. A virus destroyed my electronic dictionaries...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: and also the charge of plagiarism.
18 mins
  -> First, I didn't see your anwser. Second, in a GLOSS you don't make assumptions (such as 'nourish'); you stick literally to the original string -- 'cause to eat' in this case. The "on" does not apply here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i also give food


Explanation:
an idea

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish