KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu vou suspendê-lo, levantá-lo’

English translation: 'I am going to hang it/hold it up'


10:49 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu vou suspendê-lo, levantá-lo’
Translation of gloss:
suspender/segurar levantar3ODESFUT1S/IMPF
zabrowa
English translation:'I am going to hang it/hold it up'
Explanation:
According to the string, the verb has two closely related meanings, 'hang'/'hold up'.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'I am going to hang it/hold it up'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4I am going to hang it up,please lift it for me.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am going to hang it up,please lift it for me.


Explanation:
assim.without more context.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'I am going to hang it/hold it up'


Explanation:
According to the string, the verb has two closely related meanings, 'hang'/'hold up'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzy!

agree  Emilie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emilie!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henrique!