KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

significado decorrente de composto verbal

English translation: created by the compound verb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decorrente de composto verbal
English translation:created by the compound verb
Entered by: zabrowa

10:37 Aug 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: significado decorrente de composto verbal
Entretanto, os valores semânticos de cada raiz são preservados, de maneira que a presença da raiz incorporada, junto à raiz principal, não resulta em um novo significado decorrente de composto verbal.
zabrowa
[a new] meaning created by the compound verb
Explanation:
If you say "derived from," then you need to indicate a PROCESS, i.e., "the compounding of" the verb.

"compound verb": 36,700 hits
"verb compound": 521 hits
"verbal compound": 244 hits
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[a new] meaning created by the compound verb
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1a new meaning derivated from a verbal compoundxxxVdeMoor


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new meaning derivated from a verbal compound


Explanation:
The two roots keep their meanings so that the new compound doesn't change to a new meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-16 11:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reminds me of the 4 years of Portuguese grammar I had when I was going for my translator's degree in Antwerp (French-Portuguese-Danish).
Good luck with your translation

xxxVdeMoor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I take it you went to the Hogeschool there? I have a friend considering this for Polish-German-Dutch. Did you like it? BTW, thanks for the answer - the main reason I didn't choose it was b/c of "derivated"... this terminological stuff can be so frustrating. Thanks though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your understanding is correct, but "derivated" and "verbal compound" are not used in theoretical linguistics, and the definite article needs to be "the" in this case.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[a new] meaning created by the compound verb


Explanation:
If you say "derived from," then you need to indicate a PROCESS, i.e., "the compounding of" the verb.

"compound verb": 36,700 hits
"verb compound": 521 hits
"verbal compound": 244 hits

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542