KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

pode ser aspectual com

English translation: may be aspectual


10:41 Aug 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: pode ser aspectual com
A função da raiz incorporada pode ser aspectual com os verbos dinâmicos X ‘acabar’, Y ‘deixar’, Z ‘fazer’/‘trabalhar’.
zabrowa
English translation:may be aspectual
Explanation:
In your sentence, "...the function of the incorporated root may be aspectual in the case of the dynamic verbs..."

80,400 hits for [aspectual+function+verb]:

The phrasal verb is an enormously productive form in modern English, ... semi-idiomatic (where **the particle carries an aspectual function**), or idiomatic. ...
digitalcommons.libraries.columbia.edu/dissertations/AAI9033885/

The author illustrates these traits using the verb 'come to have' in Khmer and Hmong ... then also **fulfilling an aspectual function**, and thirdly also partly ...
lists.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0507d&L=linguist&P=1174

The Japanese **motion verb kuru ‘come’ ** can be used as either a lexical verb or an ... **Another aspectual function** of kuru is its inceptive use. ...
edocs.lib.sfu.ca/projects/NWLC2002/NWLC2002_Proceedings_Yin.pdf

Continuative on places strong restrictions on the verb and the ... show that on and på have **the same aspectual function**. The differences in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-9582.2006....

Deriving telic and atelic predicates via (non-)extensive measure functions in Korean. Korean **aspectual verb constructions (aspectual VV)**, ...
nels.uconn.edu/abstracts/SeongsookChoi.pdf

Syntactically, **aspectual verbs** are added to the adverbial participle ... forms when we list paradigms of verbs; the function of the AVP will be explained in ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/plc/tamilweb/book/chapter3/node72.html

"Toward a Unified Semantics of **Aspectual Verbs** with to and -ing ... "Regarding the Meaning and Function of the Auxiliary Verb Paa in Jamul Diegueno. ...
www.utsc.utoronto.ca/~binnick/TENSE/Auxiliary.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the sources... :) Have a nice wknd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5may be aspectual
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1may reflect the aspect of the verbLinda Tyrer
3related to aspectBett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related to aspect


Explanation:
the function ... may be related to aspect in dynamic verbs ...

Just a suggestion

aspect - A category of the verb designating primarily the relation of the action to the passage of time, especially in reference to completion, duration, or repetition.

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pode ser aspectual
may reflect the aspect of the verb


Explanation:
In linguistics, the grammatical aspect of a verb defines the temporal flow (or lack thereof) in the described event or state.


Example sentence(s):
  • For example, in English the difference between I swim and I am swimming is a difference of aspect.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/grammatical-aspect
Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may be aspectual


Explanation:
In your sentence, "...the function of the incorporated root may be aspectual in the case of the dynamic verbs..."

80,400 hits for [aspectual+function+verb]:

The phrasal verb is an enormously productive form in modern English, ... semi-idiomatic (where **the particle carries an aspectual function**), or idiomatic. ...
digitalcommons.libraries.columbia.edu/dissertations/AAI9033885/

The author illustrates these traits using the verb 'come to have' in Khmer and Hmong ... then also **fulfilling an aspectual function**, and thirdly also partly ...
lists.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0507d&L=linguist&P=1174

The Japanese **motion verb kuru ‘come’ ** can be used as either a lexical verb or an ... **Another aspectual function** of kuru is its inceptive use. ...
edocs.lib.sfu.ca/projects/NWLC2002/NWLC2002_Proceedings_Yin.pdf

Continuative on places strong restrictions on the verb and the ... show that on and på have **the same aspectual function**. The differences in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-9582.2006....

Deriving telic and atelic predicates via (non-)extensive measure functions in Korean. Korean **aspectual verb constructions (aspectual VV)**, ...
nels.uconn.edu/abstracts/SeongsookChoi.pdf

Syntactically, **aspectual verbs** are added to the adverbial participle ... forms when we list paradigms of verbs; the function of the AVP will be explained in ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/plc/tamilweb/book/chapter3/node72.html

"Toward a Unified Semantics of **Aspectual Verbs** with to and -ing ... "Regarding the Meaning and Function of the Auxiliary Verb Paa in Jamul Diegueno. ...
www.utsc.utoronto.ca/~binnick/TENSE/Auxiliary.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks for the sources... :) Have a nice wknd!