KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu quase fui morto pela onça

English translation: I ws almost killed by the snow leopard/mountain leopard


10:50 Aug 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: eu quase fui morto pela onça
This is synonomous, but different from
‘a onça tinha quase me matado’
zabrowa
English translation:I ws almost killed by the snow leopard/mountain leopard
Explanation:
That's what it looks like, Matt.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks Sue... this is fine, though I'll use "jaguar"... Bleoglot got it right, but you were first... :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I almost got killed by the Brazilian jaguar.
Denise Miranda
5 +1I ws almost killed by the snow leopard/mountain leopard
suesimons
5I was nearly killed by the Brazilian JaguarxxxVdeMoor
2colloquial expressionterri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I ws almost killed by the snow leopard/mountain leopard


Explanation:
That's what it looks like, Matt.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Sue... this is fine, though I'll use "jaguar"... Bleoglot got it right, but you were first... :) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'I was almost killed' is the only GLOSS that will work for purposes of the contrast. (We've gone through the onça part previously)
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Muriel

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I almost got killed by the Brazilian jaguar.


Explanation:
You can either use Brazilian jaguar (since it is mainly found here) or its scientific name Panthera onca. You can find more explanation and pictures of this beautiful - and dangerous! - animal in wikipedia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaguar
Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Clauwolf: an incompetent jaguar...
1 hr
  -> !!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was nearly killed by the Brazilian Jaguar


Explanation:
it is synonymous, there is only a difference in aspect.
(1) I(a) was nearly killed by the Brazilian jaguar(b)
(2) The Brazilian Jaguar(b) nearly killed me(a).

In (1) you have a typical passive voice... in (2) you have an active voice sentence. In (1) you stress the 'I' subject and in (2) you stress the 'jaguar'.

That 's the only difference. The information you put in the front is considered as very important.


    Reference: http://esl.about.com/library/grammar/blpassive.htm
xxxVdeMoor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colloquial expression


Explanation:
Isn't there a colloquial expression that means something like "I was fooled," based on a joke about the onça?

terri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish