KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ele contou que comeu

English translation: he ate, he told.


10:35 Aug 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ele contou que comeu
Another gloss!

This is used parenthetically:
'ele comeu, contou’ (‘ele contou que comeu’)

This is derived from:
comercontar3SIMPFNEU

>> "Contar" should be translated true, so as not to confuse it with possible future used of dizer/falar/etc
zabrowa
English translation:he ate, he told.
Explanation:
What I can understand, given the lack of context, is that he doesn't mind telling that he ate. He does not wish to hide that fact, so he just told.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1he ate, he told.
Denise Miranda
4 +1he said he ate
Michael Powers (PhD)
3He declared that he ate it
Ivaneide


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he ate, he told.


Explanation:
What I can understand, given the lack of context, is that he doesn't mind telling that he ate. He does not wish to hide that fact, so he just told.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he said he ate


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristiane - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He declared that he ate it


Explanation:
penso que é isso..this way there is more stress, more emphasis

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese