KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu não tinha molhado’

English translation: I had not (hadn't) wet(ted)


10:38 Aug 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu não tinha molhado’
GLOSS
estar molhadonão ter1SANT

Note importance of using a form of "have" in the output
zabrowa
English translation:I had not (hadn't) wet(ted)
Explanation:
eu não tinha molhado = eu não havia molhado

Portanto, I HADN'T WET(TED)

Não consigo pensar em outra coisa. Bem... Ainda há a possibilidade de se usar "make wet", mas WET é molhar e acredito que basta aqui.

Selected response from:

Emilie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I had not (hadn't) wet(ted)Emilie
4'I had not wettened'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4I had not watered it/got it wet
Ivaneide
3I had not watered
Cristiane Gomes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I had not (hadn't) wet(ted)


Explanation:
eu não tinha molhado = eu não havia molhado

Portanto, I HADN'T WET(TED)

Não consigo pensar em outra coisa. Bem... Ainda há a possibilidade de se usar "make wet", mas WET é molhar e acredito que basta aqui.



Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Moreira
50 mins
  -> Mais uma vez obrigada!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I had not watered it/got it wet


Explanation:
The other answers are correct but I believe they need to state the subject which in this case is *it*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-17 18:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

watered or water is mostly used in terms like water the grass or the plants, got it wet is more like what you are lookin for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-17 18:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had not gotten it wet...which, by the way, gotten is chiefly american.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'I had not wettened'


Explanation:
The completive "estar" needs to be reflected in English with '-ened' or 'became X'.

The degree of wetness could range from moistened/dampened to soaked, so I think it's best to use the neutral verb 'wetten', even though it's a bit unusual. Examples (659):

It consists of a thermometer with its bulb covered with a **wettened** cotton wick supplied with ... Evaporation from the wettened bulb cools the thermometer. ...
www.bom.gov.au/info/thermal_stress/

Cover the bottom of the plastic bin with 1" of **wettened** 'Perlite Coarse 4 cu ft bag', place your 'cakes' from the jars upside-down, and maintain at room ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/-/2RX51H...

**I wettened newspaper** , and then squeezed them hard to get all extra water out , leaving them damp . I lightly uncrumpled them after squeezing and put a ...
forums.gardenweb.com/forums/load/verm/msg0517255132167.html?8




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I had not watered


Explanation:
The verb "to water" can be used depend on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 dias (2006-08-25 13:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the infinite you could use : To be wet/to be watered, but I guess you couldn´t use "have"

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese