KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

não concorda com

English translation: is inconsistent with //diverges from


10:58 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: não concorda com
O fato operante no Paez não concorda com o fenômeno de incorporação nominal nas línguas do mundo, pelo qual o nome incorporado tem função de restringir o escopo semântico do verbo que incorpora
zabrowa
English translation:is inconsistent with //diverges from
Explanation:
Since the text is pointing to a discrepency between one language and other languages, it would seem that one of these phrases would better capture the sense.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 13:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRO:

"discrepAncy"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is not in agreement with/does not agree with
Susy Ordaz
3 +3is inconsistent with //diverges fromRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is not in agreement with/does not agree with


Explanation:
is not in agreement with/does not agree with

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes - Mike :)
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mike.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
58 mins
  -> Thank you Klausin.

agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cristiane.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada rhandler.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique.

agree  Beta Cummins: :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Beta.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is inconsistent with //diverges from


Explanation:
Since the text is pointing to a discrepency between one language and other languages, it would seem that one of these phrases would better capture the sense.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 13:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRO:

"discrepAncy"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I share your opinion :)
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Beta.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Is inconsistent with...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Neil Stewart
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.