KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

subjetivos, dependentes da atualização da fala

English translation: subjective, depending on how they are actualized in speech


11:03 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: subjetivos, dependentes da atualização da fala
Em Paez os pronomes pessoais livres morfologicamente pertencem à classe dos nomes, entretanto a natureza da categoria pronominal, universalmente, é claramente menos referencial do que os nomes, uma vez que os referentes pronominais são subjetivos, dependentes da atualização da fala.
zabrowa
English translation:subjective, depending on how they are actualized in speech
Explanation:
Doubly deictic "you" ambiguates **virtualized and actualized discourse referents** or ... Here the second-person pronoun would seem to encode reference to an ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Abstracts/Herman_94.html

tinctions – with special reference to the grammar of pronouns. ... and **the “you” of the speech event to be actualized**, a certain presence of the ad- ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/jlse.2005.34.2.95

Nominal Phrase in Marquesan
**its proper grammatical (syntactic) markers when actualized in speech**. ... ever, for the demonstrative pronouns to occur before the nominal core: tenei ...
www.sav.sk/journals/aas/full/aas199c.pdf

The Gerund and the to -Infinitive as Subject
a short-term referent is what allows the use of being angry in (16), it should not be ... **actualized in a given context**. In its noncontextualized state, ...
eng.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/31/4/324.pdf - Similar pages

.. spoken (parole) and is the point at which **the pronouns I and you are "actualized" as specific persons in communication with each other** (Benveniste 220). ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/the_velvet_light_trap/v057/57.1kember.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Bingo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subjective, depending on how they are actualized in speech
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1subjective, subject to the updating of speech
Fabíola Medeiros
3subjective, dependent on speech updating
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjective, dependent on speech updating


Explanation:
It´s an option!

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my comment above. It's not about "updating."
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjective, depending on how they are actualized in speech


Explanation:
Doubly deictic "you" ambiguates **virtualized and actualized discourse referents** or ... Here the second-person pronoun would seem to encode reference to an ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Abstracts/Herman_94.html

tinctions – with special reference to the grammar of pronouns. ... and **the “you” of the speech event to be actualized**, a certain presence of the ad- ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/jlse.2005.34.2.95

Nominal Phrase in Marquesan
**its proper grammatical (syntactic) markers when actualized in speech**. ... ever, for the demonstrative pronouns to occur before the nominal core: tenei ...
www.sav.sk/journals/aas/full/aas199c.pdf

The Gerund and the to -Infinitive as Subject
a short-term referent is what allows the use of being angry in (16), it should not be ... **actualized in a given context**. In its noncontextualized state, ...
eng.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/31/4/324.pdf - Similar pages

.. spoken (parole) and is the point at which **the pronouns I and you are "actualized" as specific persons in communication with each other** (Benveniste 220). ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/the_velvet_light_trap/v057/57.1kember.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Bingo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes: You got it!!!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristiane! That's very kind of you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjective, subject to the updating of speech


Explanation:
I understand that, along time, the pronouns are subject to changes, just like what happened with the Brazilian form of the pronoun for the 2nd person singular VOCÊ, whose original form was VOSSA MERCÊ, then became VOSMECÊ, and is now VOCÊ. This situation is different from the case of the nouns, which tend to remain more stable througout time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 19:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing the examples, I agree with Muriel. The meaning goes beyond what I had imagined.

Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks again, rhandler!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is about being "actualized," or "made real" in the discourse. It's a philosophical and linguistic term. See examples in my anser.
7 hrs