KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

com o fim de estreitar a semântica do verbo.

English translation: to narrow/limit the the semantic range of the verb


11:06 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: com o fim de estreitar a semântica do verbo.
um pronome de segunda pessoa como sujeito de um verbo transitivo, quando ocorrente no slot do pronome preso que o co-referencia, não pode funcionar como um tipo de composto junto à raiz verbal, com o fim de estreitar a semântica do verbo
zabrowa
English translation:to narrow/limit the the semantic range of the verb
Explanation:
I wouldn't use a comma after "verbal." Here is my interpretataion:

"when it occurs in the slot of the trapped pronoun that it co-references, it cannot function as a compound next to the verb root to narrow/limit the semantic range of the verb"

14,100 references for ["semantic range"+verb]:

To characterize **the semantic range of a verb**, for example, it would be necessary to consider such things as its the typical objects, the kinds of subjects ...
www.f.waseda.jp/vicky/dissertation/CHAPTER5.html

The examples in (10) below show the verb dry being used together with the adjective ... **a fact which limits their semantic range** in a way that has not been ...
www.f.waseda.jp/vicky/dissertation/CHAPTER3.html

aspect has **a narrow semantic range**, and stative verbs are imperfective. In a. closure language, the perfective form of a stative verb has an ingressive mean ...
www.richmond.edu/~pli/newbook/review1.pdf

In sum, verbs as a class are “hard” words whereas nouns are ... from the fact that **they successively narrow the semantic range of single verbs**. Each ...
papafragou.psych.udel.edu/papers/hard%20words.pdf




Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel... I took your suggestion with one exception. Instead of "trapped pronoun", I'll use "bound pronoun". Anyway, I appreciate your help. I always like to compare my translations with those of professionals because it really shows me where my problem is in a broader context. It always looks so simple in retrospect though. That's frustrating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with the purpose of determining the meaning of the verb
Michael Powers (PhD)
5to narrow/limit the the semantic range of the verb
Muriel Vasconcellos
4with the purpose of narrowing the verb semanticsrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the purpose of determining the meaning of the verb


Explanation:
Based on logic and expressed as most people would express it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I would also say it that.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the purpose of narrowing the verb semantics


Explanation:
This is the literal translation, very appropriate for the context.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This answer is very close, but not exactly what a linguist would say.
5 hrs
  -> This is practically an "agree", coming from you in this field.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to narrow/limit the the semantic range of the verb


Explanation:
I wouldn't use a comma after "verbal." Here is my interpretataion:

"when it occurs in the slot of the trapped pronoun that it co-references, it cannot function as a compound next to the verb root to narrow/limit the semantic range of the verb"

14,100 references for ["semantic range"+verb]:

To characterize **the semantic range of a verb**, for example, it would be necessary to consider such things as its the typical objects, the kinds of subjects ...
www.f.waseda.jp/vicky/dissertation/CHAPTER5.html

The examples in (10) below show the verb dry being used together with the adjective ... **a fact which limits their semantic range** in a way that has not been ...
www.f.waseda.jp/vicky/dissertation/CHAPTER3.html

aspect has **a narrow semantic range**, and stative verbs are imperfective. In a. closure language, the perfective form of a stative verb has an ingressive mean ...
www.richmond.edu/~pli/newbook/review1.pdf

In sum, verbs as a class are “hard” words whereas nouns are ... from the fact that **they successively narrow the semantic range of single verbs**. Each ...
papafragou.psych.udel.edu/papers/hard%20words.pdf






Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel... I took your suggestion with one exception. Instead of "trapped pronoun", I'll use "bound pronoun". Anyway, I appreciate your help. I always like to compare my translations with those of professionals because it really shows me where my problem is in a broader context. It always looks so simple in retrospect though. That's frustrating!