KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

que favoreceria tal comportamento

English translation: which would favor such behavior pattern


11:11 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: que favoreceria tal comportamento
Considerando esse fato juntamente com os dos pronomes aqui tratados, volta-se para a questão do que favoreceria tal comportamento

>> Just would like some suggestions for an eloquent answer. Thanks!
zabrowa
English translation:which would favor such behavior pattern
Explanation:
The most natural translation I would present.
Selected response from:

Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5which would favor such behavior pattern
Fabíola Medeiros
4what probably contributed to this treatment
Michael Powers (PhD)
3we go back to the question of what factors would favor this behavior (pattern)
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what probably contributed to this treatment


Explanation:
After consulting a thesaurus and attempting to choose the most suitable words for this context

Merriam-Webster Thesaurus

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: benefit
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: help
Synonyms: advance, advantage, aid, ameliorate, assist, avail, better, build, contribute to, favor, further, improve, make it*, pay, pay off*, profit, promote, relieve, serve, succor, work for
Antonyms: disfavor, harm, hinder, hurt, impair, injure
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.
* = informal or slang

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which would favor such behavior pattern


Explanation:
The most natural translation I would present.

Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
12 mins
  -> Tks, Bett.Congratulations on your Kudoz activity, you're quite knowledgeable!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins
  -> Tks, Henrique.

agree  Cristiane Gomes: It sounds better
1 hr
  -> Tks, Cristiane.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Claudio.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volta-se para a questão do que favoreceria tal comportamento
we go back to the question of what factors would favor this behavior (pattern)


Explanation:
I'm still puzzled. I think this is what the author is trying to say.

"This interpretation fits with the behavior of other morphological constituents of the verb, especially constiuents with adverbial status or that occur in "relatively" fixed order. Considering this fact, along with the pronouns just seen, we go back to the question of what factors would favor this behavior (pattern)."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542