KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Conjectura-se que o tipo de língua

English translation: It is presumed that the type of language ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conjectura-se que o tipo de língua
English translation:It is presumed that the type of language ...
Entered by: xxxVdeMoor

11:04 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: Conjectura-se que o tipo de língua
Considerando esse fato juntamente com os dos pronomes aqui tratados, volta-se para a questão do que favoreceria tal comportamento. Conjectura-se que o tipo de língua está na base da explicação desses fenômenos.
zabrowa
It is presumed that the type of language ...
Explanation:
Conjecturar = to presume
verbo+se= kind of passive construction : sabe-se ....

Selected response from:

xxxVdeMoor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is presumed that the type of language ...xxxVdeMoor
4it is thought that... are/may be ... the particular language type
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is presumed that the type of language ...


Explanation:
Conjecturar = to presume
verbo+se= kind of passive construction : sabe-se ....



xxxVdeMoor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 mins

agree  Cristiane Gomes
50 mins

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is thought that... are/may be ... the particular language type


Explanation:
It is thought that these phenomena are/may be attributable to the particular language type.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542