KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

em que a parte do corpo ocorre como instrumento, locativo

English translation: in which the body part acts as an intstrument, locative, or object


11:07 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: em que a parte do corpo ocorre como instrumento, locativo
incorporação com função reestruturadora do léxico, a qual resulta em um novo significado lexical, exemplos (021), (022) e b) incorporação de argumento verbal, em que a parte do corpo ocorre como instrumento, locativo, ou objeto incorporado no verbo, exemplos (023), (024), (025), (026), respectivamente.
zabrowa
English translation:in which the body part acts as an intstrument, locative, or object
Explanation:
The Acquisition of Body Part Prepositions in Valley Zapotec *
**locative expressions function differently from other body part words** in the ... Body part locative test. As with the body parts, every BP locative was ...
www.ailla.utexas.org/site/cilla1/Lillehaugen_Zapotec.pdf

The Phenomenon: **Body Part Terms in Locative Constructions**. The use of body part terms in locative expressions is an areal feature of Meso- ...
www.linguistics.ucla.edu/people/grads/lillehaugen/Lillehaug...

bpart, body part of living beings (delete; in concrete_agent or concrete_functional) ... instr, instrumental. loc, locative. loc_ext, locative_extensive ...
www.olif.net/formalization/values/olifValuesPropFeb.htm

In addition to normal serialization Yaghan also exhibits complex verb stems of a ... where **the main verb is flanked by instrument/body part manner of action** ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yaghan_language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"instrument" of course.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in which a part of the body works as a locative instrument
Susy Ordaz
5in which the body part acts as an intstrument, locative, or object
Muriel Vasconcellos
3in which part of the body works as an instrument, locative or...
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in which a part of the body works as a locative instrument


Explanation:
n which a part of the body works as a locative instrument

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Belgoglot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in which part of the body works as an instrument, locative or...


Explanation:
Maybe! Depend on the context.

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in which the body part acts as an intstrument, locative, or object


Explanation:
The Acquisition of Body Part Prepositions in Valley Zapotec *
**locative expressions function differently from other body part words** in the ... Body part locative test. As with the body parts, every BP locative was ...
www.ailla.utexas.org/site/cilla1/Lillehaugen_Zapotec.pdf

The Phenomenon: **Body Part Terms in Locative Constructions**. The use of body part terms in locative expressions is an areal feature of Meso- ...
www.linguistics.ucla.edu/people/grads/lillehaugen/Lillehaug...

bpart, body part of living beings (delete; in concrete_agent or concrete_functional) ... instr, instrumental. loc, locative. loc_ext, locative_extensive ...
www.olif.net/formalization/values/olifValuesPropFeb.htm

In addition to normal serialization Yaghan also exhibits complex verb stems of a ... where **the main verb is flanked by instrument/body part manner of action** ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yaghan_language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"instrument" of course.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks!