KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

grupo fônico que constitui

English translation: group of phonemes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grupo fônico
English translation:group of phonemes
Entered by: zabrowa

11:09 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: grupo fônico que constitui
Com a língua Paez, e possivelmente com as demais línguas Paezanos, o grupo fônico que constitui uma palavra teria uma unidade muito mais semântica do que morfológica
zabrowa
phonological group that constitutes
Explanation:
Or "group of phonemes" -- I couldn't find any good examples of "phonic group" or "phonetic group," so this may be safer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost all examples of phonic/phonetic/phonological refer to studies of children learning to read in which the subjects (= the children) are divided into groups. So it was very difficult to find good examples that apply strictly to linguistic theory.

**(phonological) group**. Fr groupe3. nS. Domain: Phonology. Source(s): MacKay 1989: 174; Onishi 1981: 227. Sub-entries:. breath group · rhythmic(al) group ...
www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entryid=13...

**at the beginning and at the end of a phonological group**. Example: § Les # enfants ## en # ont #(#) assez §. The classification may be refined. ...
www.irit.fr/PERSONNEL/SAMOVA/decalmes/IHMPT/ress_ling.v1/fr...

“Notes on **Phonological Grouping in Kalengin (Kenya)** in relation to Tone, Intonation Patterns, and Vowel Harmony.” With Kenneth L. Pike. 47–59. ...
www.sil.org/sil/roster/karan_mark.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

546 refs for "group of phonemes"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with group of phonemes. I think this fits best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the phonic / phonetic group that constitutes a word /on which a word is basedxxxLia Fail
4phonological group that constitutes
Muriel Vasconcellos
4the phonic group that makes up a word
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the phonic group that makes up a word


Explanation:
the phonic group that makes up a word

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the phonic / phonetic group that constitutes a word /on which a word is based


Explanation:

phonics

Phonics is the study of the way in which spellings represent the sounds that make up words. It is related to phonetics, which is the study of speech sounds in general. In the United States the term is also sometimes used to refer to a particular instructional design such as that used by the commercial Hooked on Phonics products.

http://www.answers.com/topic/phonics




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
15 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "that constitutes a word" -- not your other answer. I'm having second thoughts about "phonic group" -- it's isn't really a term used in theoretical linguistics.
12 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonological group that constitutes


Explanation:
Or "group of phonemes" -- I couldn't find any good examples of "phonic group" or "phonetic group," so this may be safer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost all examples of phonic/phonetic/phonological refer to studies of children learning to read in which the subjects (= the children) are divided into groups. So it was very difficult to find good examples that apply strictly to linguistic theory.

**(phonological) group**. Fr groupe3. nS. Domain: Phonology. Source(s): MacKay 1989: 174; Onishi 1981: 227. Sub-entries:. breath group · rhythmic(al) group ...
www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entryid=13...

**at the beginning and at the end of a phonological group**. Example: § Les # enfants ## en # ont #(#) assez §. The classification may be refined. ...
www.irit.fr/PERSONNEL/SAMOVA/decalmes/IHMPT/ress_ling.v1/fr...

“Notes on **Phonological Grouping in Kalengin (Kenya)** in relation to Tone, Intonation Patterns, and Vowel Harmony.” With Kenneth L. Pike. 47–59. ...
www.sil.org/sil/roster/karan_mark.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

546 refs for "group of phonemes"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I'm going with group of phonemes. I think this fits best. Thanks!