KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

unidade muito mais semântica do que morfológica

English translation: [would be] much more a semantic unit than a morphological one


11:11 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: unidade muito mais semântica do que morfológica
Com a língua Paez, e possivelmente com as demais línguas Paezanos, o grupo fônico que constitui uma palavra teria uma unidade muito mais semântica do que morfológica
zabrowa
English translation:[would be] much more a semantic unit than a morphological one
Explanation:
There are lots of ways of saying this, hence my 4-level certainty. As for the verb, I would simply say "is" or "would be" ("would be" is more pedantic).

the phonic unit that constitutes a word is much more a semantic unit than a morphological one

MV speaking: Where I come from (functional linguistics), it is BOTH!

... predicate in Romance **does not correspond to one word (a morphological unit)** or ... behaves as **one functional-semantic unit** with one argument structure, ... PV V compositions constitute “single semantic words”, comparable to simple lexical items; yet they permit tmesis, or syntactic separation, sli-publications.stanford.edu/LFG/1/ackerman.html

MV speaking: Note that most linguistic analyses consider that these units are at different levels (see below). It works if you are writing a computer program, but I don't agree with that. That's the fundamental reason why machine translation will never work (and I've been there, tried that!). M.

Figure 2 illustrates the linking of units at the different levels (Mus = morphological unit, SynU = syntactic unit, Semu = semantic unit). ...
www.cst.dk/simple/lrec/nylrec.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I have changed my opinion about "phonic." My new translation would be:

the phonological group that constitutes a word is much more a semantic unit than a morphological one

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
What a syntactically complex note I just left! Thanks, Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a much more semantical harmony rather than morphological
Susy Ordaz
4[would be] much more a semantic unit than a morphological one
Muriel Vasconcellos
4greater semantic as opposed to morphological unity/more united by semantics than by morphologyxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a much more semantical harmony rather than morphological


Explanation:
a much more semantical harmony rather than morphological

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the try, but I've never heard of "semantical harmony", though perhaps it is something new... Regardless, it could be confused with phonological operations like vowel harmony etc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
28 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristiane.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater semantic as opposed to morphological unity/more united by semantics than by morphology


Explanation:
Com a língua Paez, e possivelmente com as demais línguas Paezanos, o grupo fônico que constitui uma palavra teria uma unidade muito mais semântica do que morfológica

Some alternatives

....the phonic group (?) that constitutes a word/from which a word is composed has/possibly has greater semantic as opposed to morphological unity/is more united by semantics than by morphology.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[would be] much more a semantic unit than a morphological one


Explanation:
There are lots of ways of saying this, hence my 4-level certainty. As for the verb, I would simply say "is" or "would be" ("would be" is more pedantic).

the phonic unit that constitutes a word is much more a semantic unit than a morphological one

MV speaking: Where I come from (functional linguistics), it is BOTH!

... predicate in Romance **does not correspond to one word (a morphological unit)** or ... behaves as **one functional-semantic unit** with one argument structure, ... PV V compositions constitute “single semantic words”, comparable to simple lexical items; yet they permit tmesis, or syntactic separation, sli-publications.stanford.edu/LFG/1/ackerman.html

MV speaking: Note that most linguistic analyses consider that these units are at different levels (see below). It works if you are writing a computer program, but I don't agree with that. That's the fundamental reason why machine translation will never work (and I've been there, tried that!). M.

Figure 2 illustrates the linking of units at the different levels (Mus = morphological unit, SynU = syntactic unit, Semu = semantic unit). ...
www.cst.dk/simple/lrec/nylrec.doc




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-14 17:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that I have changed my opinion about "phonic." My new translation would be:

the phonological group that constitutes a word is much more a semantic unit than a morphological one



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
What a syntactically complex note I just left! Thanks, Muriel.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the author agrees that the "phonic unit" is both a morph and semantic unit, just that it is more one than the other. I interpret this passage such that the author defines how a root should be thought of as.