KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

recorram com maior freqüência

English translation: most often


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com maior freqüência
English translation:most often
Entered by: zabrowa

11:04 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: recorram com maior freqüência
Esses sufixos pluralizam qualquer participante, independentemente da pessoa e da função sintática dos mesmos, embora recorram com maior freqüência para referenciar a terceira pessoa.
zabrowa
although they most often tend to reference
Explanation:
Pretty much the same as the other anwser except for a slight change in "footing" (the suffix does the work, rather than the suffix is used by somebody to do the work) -- more scientific and descriptive.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[although] they are more frequently used toandreiamoroni
5although they most often tend to reference
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[although] they are more frequently used to


Explanation:
Segundo definição do dicionário Houaiss:
RECORRER:
6. lançar mão de, servir-se de; empregar, usar
Ex.: <r. à violência> <precisou r. à poupança para pagar o hospital>

andreiamoroni
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

47 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although they most often tend to reference


Explanation:
Pretty much the same as the other anwser except for a slight change in "footing" (the suffix does the work, rather than the suffix is used by somebody to do the work) -- more scientific and descriptive.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542