KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ação associada ou comitativa

English translation: an associated, or comitative, action


11:09 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: ação associada ou comitativa
Quatro formas para expressar ação associada ou comitativa foram identificadas na língua
zabrowa
English translation:an associated, or comitative, action
Explanation:
"Four ways to express an associated, or comitative, action have been identified."

You need the commas because the two elements are in apposition: "associated" is everyday language; "comitative" is the technical term.

Now that we've discussed the semantics of the **comitative case role**, let's see how we can ... and the focus will elaborate **the associated action or activity**. ...
www.eskimo.com/~ram/lexical_semantics.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an associated, or comitative, action
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Associative or commitative action
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 +1s.b.
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
Uma pequena ajuda:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comitative_case
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrumental-comitative_case

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Very interesting and helpful references.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, senhor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Associative or commitative action


Explanation:
Just a basic translation of the words.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an associated, or comitative, action


Explanation:
"Four ways to express an associated, or comitative, action have been identified."

You need the commas because the two elements are in apposition: "associated" is everyday language; "comitative" is the technical term.

Now that we've discussed the semantics of the **comitative case role**, let's see how we can ... and the focus will elaborate **the associated action or activity**. ...
www.eskimo.com/~ram/lexical_semantics.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542