KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

realizada ‘ao lado de’, ‘junto’

English translation: [whose action is] realized 'alongside', 'together'


11:11 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: realizada ‘ao lado de’, ‘junto’
o morfema fa, que tem função associativa/comitativa em verbos cuja ação é realizada ‘ao lado de’, ‘junto’
zabrowa
English translation:[whose action is] realized 'alongside', 'together'
Explanation:
"Realized" is a technical term here.

... what it means to be a subject in the basic English clause is to convey meaning about the actor or agent responsible for **the action realized in the verb**, ...
papyr.com/hypertextbooks/comp1/variety.htm

verb it can refer to the complex metabolism of this entire constellation by ... information and **action (realized** as representational cascades). ...
www.mit.edu/~lindsayj/Projects/Lindsay_RepresentationalPrac...

There is a number of English or French verbs which take as semantic arguments ... and fulfilling a function according to **the type of the action realized**. ...
www.constraints-in-discourse.de/cid06/cid06.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[whose action is] realized 'alongside', 'together'
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1whose action is carried out "along side of" or "together with".Robert Forstag
3carried out 'beside', 'together'
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuja ação é realizada ‘ao lado de’, ‘junto’
whose action is carried out "along side of" or "together with".


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would agree except that "realize" is a technical term here and has a specific meaning.
9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried out 'beside', 'together'


Explanation:
Just an option...

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[whose action is] realized 'alongside', 'together'


Explanation:
"Realized" is a technical term here.

... what it means to be a subject in the basic English clause is to convey meaning about the actor or agent responsible for **the action realized in the verb**, ...
papyr.com/hypertextbooks/comp1/variety.htm

verb it can refer to the complex metabolism of this entire constellation by ... information and **action (realized** as representational cascades). ...
www.mit.edu/~lindsayj/Projects/Lindsay_RepresentationalPrac...

There is a number of English or French verbs which take as semantic arguments ... and fulfilling a function according to **the type of the action realized**. ...
www.constraints-in-discourse.de/cid06/cid06.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542