KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

participantes sujeitos

English translation: subject participants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:participantes sujeitos
English translation:subject participants
Entered by: zabrowa

11:13 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: participantes sujeitos
Este morfema pode ser usado quando os participantes sujeitos não incluem a primeira pessoa singular ou plural
zabrowa
subject participants
Explanation:
With a wide variety of verb types, the middle marker se determines ... way it would be **in constructions with active subject participants** of the type Leon se ...
crl.ucsd.edu/newsletter/5-4/Article1.html

EPISODIC -ee IN ENGLISH object of a governed preposition (experimentee, laughee); (4) uses **referring to subject participants**, whether the stem verb is ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(199812)74%3A4%3C695%3AE-IEAT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

prefix on the verb indicates plurality of the subject: ... **reflexive construction is fully determined by the number of subject participants**. This type ...
www.stanford.edu/~emaslova/Publications/ReflRecp.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject participants
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2active subjectsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active subjects


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. Please see references.

Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~wasow/fillmore_rev.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ling.lu.se/education/homepages/ALS061/vt/VERB2/Vb...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure...
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject participants


Explanation:
With a wide variety of verb types, the middle marker se determines ... way it would be **in constructions with active subject participants** of the type Leon se ...
crl.ucsd.edu/newsletter/5-4/Article1.html

EPISODIC -ee IN ENGLISH object of a governed preposition (experimentee, laughee); (4) uses **referring to subject participants**, whether the stem verb is ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(199812)74%3A4%3C695%3AE-IEAT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

prefix on the verb indicates plurality of the subject: ... **reflexive construction is fully determined by the number of subject participants**. This type ...
www.stanford.edu/~emaslova/Publications/ReflRecp.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542