KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

argumento objetivo é indexado na cláusula

English translation: object argument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:argumento objetivo
English translation:object argument
Entered by: zabrowa

10:59 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: argumento objetivo é indexado na cláusula
Sua realização não altera a valência verbal, e nenhum argumento objetivo é indexado na cláusula
zabrowa
[there is no] indexed object argument in the clause/sentence
Explanation:
The term is "object argument" (see below). I have a slight doubt about how to express the "indexed" part, but I think my interpretation is clear. I believe we decided that this author is using "clausula" to refer to whole sentence. It would require a LOT of context to decide one way or the other.

A final clue is provided by the valence of the base verbs that appear in each ... either those with one subject argument or **those with one object argument**. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/oceanic_linguistics/v043/43.2cole.pdf

GetValue requires **an indexed object argument** because properties can be indexed (for example if I was trying to get an Items property of a listbox control). ...
msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/05/01/TestRun/
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks as always.... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[there is no] indexed object argument in the clause/sentence
Muriel Vasconcellos
2objective argument indexed/ordered in the sentence
Cristiane Gomes


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[there is no] indexed object argument in the clause/sentence


Explanation:
The term is "object argument" (see below). I have a slight doubt about how to express the "indexed" part, but I think my interpretation is clear. I believe we decided that this author is using "clausula" to refer to whole sentence. It would require a LOT of context to decide one way or the other.

A final clue is provided by the valence of the base verbs that appear in each ... either those with one subject argument or **those with one object argument**. ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/oceanic_linguistics/v043/43.2cole.pdf

GetValue requires **an indexed object argument** because properties can be indexed (for example if I was trying to get an Items property of a listbox control). ...
msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/05/01/TestRun/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks as always.... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
objective argument indexed/ordered in the sentence


Explanation:
I guess!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2006-09-04 21:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a mistake! The right word is "object".

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese