KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

gosto muito de lá

English translation: I really like it there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gosto muito de lá
English translation:I really like it there
Entered by: Christopher Burin

00:46 Sep 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: gosto muito de lá
Gostaria de uma confirmação da frase.

Eu pensei em " I like it there very much" é possível falar " I like there a lot " ? o " it" é necessário?

Agradeço pela ajuda.
anandsing
Brazil
I really like it there
Explanation:
This is how I'd put it. You can't say: 'I like there a lot', you need 'it', if you're going to put it like that, but I think 'I really like it there' reads better in English :-)
Selected response from:

Christopher Burin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11I really like it there
Christopher Burin
5 +3I like it there a lot
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I really like it there


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it. You can't say: 'I like there a lot', you need 'it', if you're going to put it like that, but I think 'I really like it there' reads better in English :-)

Christopher Burin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia! :-)

agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler! :-)

agree  Enza Longo
24 mins
  -> Thanks Enza! :-)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is more the way we would say it in the US.
39 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth! :-)

agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: You live in the UK? I really like it there! ;)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Brett! :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado klausinSP! :-)

agree  Neil Stewart
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil! :-)

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula! :-)

agree  Paula Cardoso
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula! :-)

agree  Denise Miranda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Denise! :-)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flavia! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like it there a lot


Explanation:
The "it" is necessary!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: This is closer to the source text, a more faithful translation. Either would work.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!