KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ação conjunta ou aditiva

English translation: conjoined or additive action(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação conjunta ou aditiva
English translation:conjoined or additive action(s)
Entered by: zabrowa

18:07 Sep 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: ação conjunta ou aditiva
a raiz verbal incorporada lop- ’ação conjunta ou aditiva’ ocorre após o verbo principal, facultando função comitativa/associativa ao significado clausal
zabrowa
'conjoined or additive action(s)'
Explanation:
It's the difference between 'and' and 'also'. I would add a plural to 'actions' because there have to be two of them in order for this morpheme to do its job. The author was probably focused on the fact that it refers to the upcoming action, but it also refers to the preceding action.

Regarding 'additive', I couldn't find any linguistic references to "additive action," and I understand why. 'Additive' is really a subset of 'conjoined' in the context of conjoined actions. It would mean conjoined with an 'additive' meaning added (forgive the pun). In English, in formal speech we would to use two words and say "and also." In informal speech we would add a supresegmental: "She is singing AND dancing." Also, maybe "PLUS" in some contexts: "He was pitching PLUS playing first base."


Examples of "conjoined actions":

being **conjoined actions**—that is, go to the. basket and go left. Instead, ... ficient to code the overall verb-class action. The conclusion remains, ...
www.psychonomic.org/search/view.cgi?id=2044

6.6 Determining the **Relationship between Conjoined actions** . . . 37. 6.7 Verb Classes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 ...
www.cse.buffalo.edu/~rapaport/CVA/Verbs/sutanto-becker-740R...

If the medium were a doorknob, a verb such as "turn" would have been a ... conditionals may be expressed in text only, while **the conjoined actions** may be ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/H/H89/H89-2055.pdf -

... enablement) exists between the **conjoined actions**. PC fa ( Purpose Clause using a free adjunct) The purpose or goal of the action in the main verb phrase ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/375347/0


MV speaking:
... cannot be correct, since this is equivalent with **the additive meaning 'also'** ... Dougherty, R. (1970) 'A Grammar of Coördinate Conjoined Structures: I'. ...
www.ai.rug.nl/prepublications/prepubsAI-2001-10.pdf

progressive tenses, especially when it is conjoined with a genuinely ... **concatenated syntactic construction with an additive meaning**: twenty-five = ‘20 + ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-823780-4.pdf

Kuskokwim Athabaskan, noun phrases are conjoined by means of bisyndetic ... **additive meaning ('he and us')**. And since Hausa does not make a distinction ...
www.eva.mpg.de/~haspelmt/2004coo.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 21:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to delete "MV speaking" when I moved the paragraph to the top.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this up. I was stumped with ADDITIVE ACTION, I just didn't know what it was or if that was a term... I appreciate the lesson!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'conjoined or additive action(s)'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1joint or additional action
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint or additional action


Explanation:
joint or additional action

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Thank you rhandler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'conjoined or additive action(s)'


Explanation:
It's the difference between 'and' and 'also'. I would add a plural to 'actions' because there have to be two of them in order for this morpheme to do its job. The author was probably focused on the fact that it refers to the upcoming action, but it also refers to the preceding action.

Regarding 'additive', I couldn't find any linguistic references to "additive action," and I understand why. 'Additive' is really a subset of 'conjoined' in the context of conjoined actions. It would mean conjoined with an 'additive' meaning added (forgive the pun). In English, in formal speech we would to use two words and say "and also." In informal speech we would add a supresegmental: "She is singing AND dancing." Also, maybe "PLUS" in some contexts: "He was pitching PLUS playing first base."


Examples of "conjoined actions":

being **conjoined actions**—that is, go to the. basket and go left. Instead, ... ficient to code the overall verb-class action. The conclusion remains, ...
www.psychonomic.org/search/view.cgi?id=2044

6.6 Determining the **Relationship between Conjoined actions** . . . 37. 6.7 Verb Classes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 ...
www.cse.buffalo.edu/~rapaport/CVA/Verbs/sutanto-becker-740R...

If the medium were a doorknob, a verb such as "turn" would have been a ... conditionals may be expressed in text only, while **the conjoined actions** may be ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/H/H89/H89-2055.pdf -

... enablement) exists between the **conjoined actions**. PC fa ( Purpose Clause using a free adjunct) The purpose or goal of the action in the main verb phrase ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/375347/0


MV speaking:
... cannot be correct, since this is equivalent with **the additive meaning 'also'** ... Dougherty, R. (1970) 'A Grammar of Coördinate Conjoined Structures: I'. ...
www.ai.rug.nl/prepublications/prepubsAI-2001-10.pdf

progressive tenses, especially when it is conjoined with a genuinely ... **concatenated syntactic construction with an additive meaning**: twenty-five = ‘20 + ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-823780-4.pdf

Kuskokwim Athabaskan, noun phrases are conjoined by means of bisyndetic ... **additive meaning ('he and us')**. And since Hausa does not make a distinction ...
www.eva.mpg.de/~haspelmt/2004coo.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 21:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to delete "MV speaking" when I moved the paragraph to the top.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this up. I was stumped with ADDITIVE ACTION, I just didn't know what it was or if that was a term... I appreciate the lesson!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The author tersely replies: Aditiva é suficiente