KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ação conjunta/associada

English translation: 'conjoined/associated action'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ação conjunta/associada
English translation:'conjoined/associated action'
Entered by: zabrowa

18:17 Sep 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: ação conjunta/associada
This occurs in the word-for-word gloss "você trocou (algo) comigo" which is

DIR//ser coisas//ação conjunta/associada//1O//2S/IMPF
zabrowa
'conjoined/associated action'
Explanation:
This question came up while I was writing my answer on "conjoined actions." I think what I said covers this question as well.

It's hard to find examples of 'associated action' as a gloss, because it is such a common expression, but here is a good one:

42), a detailed discussion of “prosodic classes of morphemes and their ... type” **expressing the concepts ‘properly, really’, or ‘associated action’ **(pp. ...
www.sil.org:8090/silebr/2006/silebr2006-003



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 21:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What just now puzzles me is that your example does not show a second action, so there must be preceding or trailing context that refers to another action.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4joint/associated action
mariajorge
5'conjoined/associated action'
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint/associated action


Explanation:
acção tomada em conjunto ou por associação

mariajorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
58 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Cristiane Gomes
7 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'conjoined/associated action'


Explanation:
This question came up while I was writing my answer on "conjoined actions." I think what I said covers this question as well.

It's hard to find examples of 'associated action' as a gloss, because it is such a common expression, but here is a good one:

42), a detailed discussion of “prosodic classes of morphemes and their ... type” **expressing the concepts ‘properly, really’, or ‘associated action’ **(pp. ...
www.sil.org:8090/silebr/2006/silebr2006-003



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 21:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What just now puzzles me is that your example does not show a second action, so there must be preceding or trailing context that refers to another action.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Valeu!