ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

vontade de comer

English translation: 'wish to eat'

07:16 Sep 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs-glosses
Portuguese term or phrase: vontade de comer
ela tem tido mesmo vontade de comer
>> Usually, I'd just simply translate this as "...really had desire to eat" but the problem is in previous examples the Port gloss has the word DESEJO which I translate as desire. I must admit I have no dictionary here with me and would appreciate a decent synonym. Thanks!
zabrowa
English translation:'wish to eat'
Explanation:
"Wish" is one of the translations of "vontade" in mt Michaelisdictionary. Another is "craving."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-20 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your full sentence, "desire" is best. But I underetand that you want to aovid that. To make mine work, you would have to include a determiner: 'a/the wish'.

The free translation, of course, is "she has really been hungry."

The perfect tense isn't very appropriate here, because being hungry is an experience of the moment; it comes and goes.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to feel like eating
paulagoes
5 +1'wish to eat'
Muriel Vasconcellos
5appetite
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to feel like eating


Explanation:
he has felt like eating (...)

Para desejos e grávidas, eu usaria 'to crave'

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appetite


Explanation:
I wonder why they didn't use "apetite" in the original text. AHD confirms that it covers from mere wilingfulness to craving.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'wish to eat'


Explanation:
"Wish" is one of the translations of "vontade" in mt Michaelisdictionary. Another is "craving."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-20 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your full sentence, "desire" is best. But I underetand that you want to aovid that. To make mine work, you would have to include a determiner: 'a/the wish'.

The free translation, of course, is "she has really been hungry."

The perfect tense isn't very appropriate here, because being hungry is an experience of the moment; it comes and goes.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Prefer 'craving'...
2 hrs