KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

compor a mesa principal

English translation: to sit at the VIP table


23:04 Oct 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: compor a mesa principal
no caso do protocolo como diria :

para compor a mesa principal , convidamos...
anandsing
Brazil
English translation:to sit at the VIP table
Explanation:
para compor a mesa principal , convidamos = we are inviting ( ) to sit at the VIP table
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to sit at the VIP table
Henry Hinds
4 +1partake in the main table
Javier Perez
4to grace the main table/table of honor with their presence
Marcelo González
4to set up/to make up the main table
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partake in the main table


Explanation:
used in protocol arrangements

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set up/to make up the main table


Explanation:
to set up/to make up the main table

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to sit at the VIP table


Explanation:
para compor a mesa principal , convidamos = we are inviting ( ) to sit at the VIP table

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eriza.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Never mind. I didn't notice "invitamos."
1 day6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Muriel.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grace the main table/table of honor with their presence


Explanation:
In the context of banquets and protocol, "table of honor" might be more appropriate. Another option might be (Susy's) "make up" (though the register may not be the same).

As for the Islamic University in Uganda, an invitation was sent to eminent Saudi dignitaries **to grace with their presence the opening of King Fahd Plaza** ...
www.oic-un.org/Sg/Statements/2002/190102.html - 21k - Cached -

The Epoch Times | Ireland Plans Grand Ryder Cup Opening Ceremony
"The wives of the Ryder Cup players **have been invited to grace with their presence this event,"** O'Donoghue said. Kildare, the town and county in which the K ...
www.theepochtimes.com/news/6-6-28/43315.html - 11k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish