KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

entregar os certificados dos premios

English translation: to present the prize certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entregar os certificados dos premios
English translation:to present the prize certificates
Entered by: Robert Forstag

02:46 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: entregar os certificados dos premios
contexto :

Convidamos sr...... para entregar os certificados dos premios do concurso de melhor tese de doutorado
anandsing
Brazil
to present the prize certificates
Explanation:
OR:

to award the prize certificates

More than 28,000 Yahoo hits for "prize certificates".

Boa noite.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to hand out the certificates of award
Marcelo González
3 +3to present the prize certificatesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to present the prize certificates


Explanation:
OR:

to award the prize certificates

More than 28,000 Yahoo hits for "prize certificates".

Boa noite.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: In a doctoral thesis competition, it should be certificates of award, or award certificates.
1 hr

agree  Sonia Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hand out the certificates of award


Explanation:
I agree with silviatonia; "certificates of award" would be more appropriate in this context.

entregar = hand out/present

certificados dos premios = certificates of award

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> thanks, rhandler, and cheers!