KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

anunciamos a abertura dos trabalhos da conferencia pelo excelentíssimo ......

English translation: we are now pleased/honoured to introduce ... (see my question to asker) to open the conference


10:35 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: anunciamos a abertura dos trabalhos da conferencia pelo excelentíssimo ......
frase usado pelo mestre de ceremonia na abertura de uma conferencia

obrigado
anandsing
Brazil
English translation:we are now pleased/honoured to introduce ... (see my question to asker) to open the conference
Explanation:
It's an introduction.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
thanks. All the suggestions were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We declare / announce the opening ot the deliberations of the conference by His Exellency...
telefpro
4 +1we are now pleased/honoured to introduce ... (see my question to asker) to open the conferencelexical
3With the anouncement of His Excellency... the conference will officially begin ...Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With the anouncement of His Excellency... the conference will officially begin ...


Explanation:
The phrasing here in Portuguese is rather pompous, and tends to produce unnatural English. What is going on is an anouncement (by the speaker) of another anouncement (by "His Excellency") that the conference will begin.

The previous suggestion is somewhat clumsy, with its three consecutive (and long) prepositional phrases. I also don't think "deliberations" works for a conference where (presumably) papers are to be presented (more context would help here).

I think that paraphrasing along the lines I've suggested is needed to produce natural English. Thus, let's get away from "we anounce that His Excellency will open" by impersonalizing the first part of the phrase.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: The "announcement" is not by "His Excellency" but by the chairman of the conference. He's introducing the speaker.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are now pleased/honoured to introduce ... (see my question to asker) to open the conference


Explanation:
It's an introduction.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. All the suggestions were very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We declare / announce the opening ot the deliberations of the conference by His Exellency...


Explanation:
I would put it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-22 14:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read as :
We declare / announce the opening of the deliberations of the conference by His Excellency...


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish