KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Ambulatório de pré-natal

English translation: outpatient prenatal care


11:45 Oct 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / Teaching
Portuguese term or phrase: Ambulatório de pré-natal
O ambulatório de pré-natal de uma maternidade pública.
Flauber Gouveia
Brazil
English translation:outpatient prenatal care
Explanation:
All pregnant women, regardless of immigration status, are eligible for **outpatient prenatal care**. Nebraska. “Qualified” immigrants. ...
www.nilc.org/pubs/guideupdates/tbl10_state-med-asst_2006-01...

Perceptions about prenatal care: views of urban vulnerable groups
In **outpatient prenatal care settings**, it was apparent that not only did drug use interfere with obtaining care, but also, sometimes the outpatient care ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=137610 -

[PDF] Improved Birth Outcomes Among HIV-Infected Women With Enhanced ...
Zidovudine use, WIC nutritional services, dominant provider for more than 50% of **outpatient prenatal care visits** in pregnancy, duration of ...
www.ajph.org/cgi/reprint/90/1/85.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 11:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "outpatient prenatal clinic" in your context. This is what the World Health Organization and the Pan American Health Organization use.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outpatient prenatal care
Muriel Vasconcellos
4prenatal care (clinic)
Irina Dicovsky
3prenatal ambulatoryDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prenatal ambulatory


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outpatient prenatal care


Explanation:
All pregnant women, regardless of immigration status, are eligible for **outpatient prenatal care**. Nebraska. “Qualified” immigrants. ...
www.nilc.org/pubs/guideupdates/tbl10_state-med-asst_2006-01...

Perceptions about prenatal care: views of urban vulnerable groups
In **outpatient prenatal care settings**, it was apparent that not only did drug use interfere with obtaining care, but also, sometimes the outpatient care ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=137610 -

[PDF] Improved Birth Outcomes Among HIV-Infected Women With Enhanced ...
Zidovudine use, WIC nutritional services, dominant provider for more than 50% of **outpatient prenatal care visits** in pregnancy, duration of ...
www.ajph.org/cgi/reprint/90/1/85.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 11:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "outpatient prenatal clinic" in your context. This is what the World Health Organization and the Pan American Health Organization use.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenatal care (clinic)


Explanation:
Depends on your target country. Outpatient prenatal care clinic. Maternity Clinic. www.vch.ca/women/pregnancy/maternity_clinics.htm


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=13...
    Reference: http://www.baptisthealth.com/images/pressreleaseClinicOpenin...
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4