KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Companheiro estável

English translation: stable partner


12:08 Oct 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Teaching
Portuguese term or phrase: Companheiro estável
Mulherres casadas ou com companheiro estável.
Flauber Gouveia
Brazil
English translation:stable partner
Explanation:
or a 'fixed partner' or 'long-term partner'.
Although not married, this partner is permanent
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2steady partner
telefpro
4 +1stable partner
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1[in a stable union]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3(women with)steady boyfriends/regular partners.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[in a stable union]


Explanation:
There are lots of ways to say this. I recommend that you restructure and say "women who are married or in a stable union"

("Stable companion" is a term used in reference to horses and should be avoided at all costs!)

A couple **in a stable union** have legal rights and responsibilities including the obligation to support one another; the right to compensation and maintenance ...
experts.about.com/e/c/ci/Civil_unions_in_Andorra.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-24 12:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some American references:

The strong positive effect of **being in a stable union** was further heightened by the arrival of the first child. And this is where the results get ...
www.upenn.edu/pennnews/current/2006/022306/research.html

A core group, termed and defined by the author as' multi-impulsive bulimics', were older, less likely to be employed, **married, or in a stable union**, ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/content/abstract/163/2/190 -

sex couples in a “stable union” the right to inherit from each other’s pension and social. security benefits, and allows one partner to claim the other as a ...
www.outcast-films.com/res_marriage/aroundtheworld.PDF



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: This sounds politically and technically correct!
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable partner


Explanation:
or a 'fixed partner' or 'long-term partner'.
Although not married, this partner is permanent

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(women with)steady boyfriends/regular partners.


Explanation:
would be my take.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steady partner


Explanation:
I would rather say ' steady partner'

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Soza Paz: the first thing that came to my mind was 'steady partner'. I trust my instinct.
31 mins

agree  Claudia Figueira: steady partner
2 hrs