KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

acentuação lexical

English translation: the word's stress pattern / the lexical stress pattern


08:09 Oct 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: acentuação lexical
Considere-se, ainda, que as vogais nucleares dos morfemas em questão são unidades portadoras de tom alto decorrente de sua **acentuação lexical** e que embora ambos os casos resultem em seqüências de tons altos, na vogal e na consoante nasal, a distin-ção rítmica entre as duas formas se dá através da vogal extralonga, na primeira pessoa do singular, que faculta uma melodia prosódica distinta da realizada para a segunda pessoa do singular.

-- Criticism of my translation is welcome! --

Note that the nuclear vowels of the morphemes in question are bearers of high tone created by their acentuação lexical and that although both the cases result in sequences of high tones, in the vowel and in the nasal consonant, the rhythmic distinction between the two forms is expressed through the extra-long vowel, in the first person singular that authorizes a prosodic melody that is distinct from the realization for the second person singular
zabrowa
English translation:the word's stress pattern / the lexical stress pattern
Explanation:
"Lexical stress" isn't wrong, but I think you need to add "pattern" in order for it to make sense.

Here are some suggestions for your translation (note that I cut out some of the redundancy).

Note that the morphemes' nuclear vowels carry a high tone because of the word's/lexical stress pattern. Although in both cases high-tone sequences fall on the vowel and the nasal consonant, the extra-long vowel in the first person singular makes for a prosodic melody that is distinct from that seen in the second person singular.

**High-tone sequences** help to make a clear distinction in Baule between ... behaviour of High-tone sequences in (9) suggests that the difference ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0952675797003321

umented in Yoruba **high tone sequences** (Laniran 1992) where the transition from a low ... But in the case of post-focus high tone sequences ...
www.prosodies.org/tutorial2002/papers/dec_model.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
THANKS! Much nicer translatoin than mine, much smoother and without all those extra words... when I compare them it seems so obvious. "make for" is of course better than "authorizes", for example ... AGRADECO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the word's stress pattern / the lexical stress pattern
Muriel Vasconcellos
5lexical accentuation/ lexical pitch/lexical inflection/lexical stress
telefpro
4lexical stress
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lexical stress


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lexical accentuation/ lexical pitch/lexical inflection/lexical stress


Explanation:
I would put in any of these ways.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the word's stress pattern / the lexical stress pattern


Explanation:
"Lexical stress" isn't wrong, but I think you need to add "pattern" in order for it to make sense.

Here are some suggestions for your translation (note that I cut out some of the redundancy).

Note that the morphemes' nuclear vowels carry a high tone because of the word's/lexical stress pattern. Although in both cases high-tone sequences fall on the vowel and the nasal consonant, the extra-long vowel in the first person singular makes for a prosodic melody that is distinct from that seen in the second person singular.

**High-tone sequences** help to make a clear distinction in Baule between ... behaviour of High-tone sequences in (9) suggests that the difference ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0952675797003321

umented in Yoruba **high tone sequences** (Laniran 1992) where the transition from a low ... But in the case of post-focus high tone sequences ...
www.prosodies.org/tutorial2002/papers/dec_model.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
THANKS! Much nicer translatoin than mine, much smoother and without all those extra words... when I compare them it seems so obvious. "make for" is of course better than "authorizes", for example ... AGRADECO!