KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

o paradigma de pessoa pronominal

English translation: personal pronoun paradigm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o paradigma de pessoa pronominal
English translation:personal pronoun paradigm
Entered by: zabrowa

08:39 Oct 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: o paradigma de pessoa pronominal
Abaixo segue o paradigma de pessoa pronominal do verbo estativo ‘estar doente’, no tempo presente:
zabrowa
personal pronoun paradigm
Explanation:
"Following is the personal pronoun paradigm of the stative verb ‘be sick’ in the present tense."

There are dozens of examples of "personal pronoun paradigm":

the extended **personal pronoun paradigm** are person, number, gender and. case. Although rightly speaking the personal pronoun paradigm extends ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=281819

2.1 **THE OLD ENGLISH PERSONAL PRONOUN PARADIGM** 5 2.2 THE SCANDINAVIAN INFLUENCE 6 2.2.1 Some Historical Notes 6 2.2.2 Some Linguistic Notes 6 ...
www.grin.com/en/preview/28616.html

... and he observed, "The most striking feature of **the personal pronoun paradigm** is the existence of different stressed and unstressed forms" (10). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1283(199224)67%3A4%3C432%3ACAISAC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal pronoun paradigm
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1paradigma of pronominal forms
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradigma of pronominal forms


Explanation:
paradigma of pronominal forms


    Reference: http://www.phy.duke.edu/~trenk/elvish/quenya_pronouns.html
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Claudio e até já.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal pronoun paradigm


Explanation:
"Following is the personal pronoun paradigm of the stative verb ‘be sick’ in the present tense."

There are dozens of examples of "personal pronoun paradigm":

the extended **personal pronoun paradigm** are person, number, gender and. case. Although rightly speaking the personal pronoun paradigm extends ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=281819

2.1 **THE OLD ENGLISH PERSONAL PRONOUN PARADIGM** 5 2.2 THE SCANDINAVIAN INFLUENCE 6 2.2.1 Some Historical Notes 6 2.2.2 Some Linguistic Notes 6 ...
www.grin.com/en/preview/28616.html

... and he observed, "The most striking feature of **the personal pronoun paradigm** is the existence of different stressed and unstressed forms" (10). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1283(199224)67%3A4%3C432%3ACAISAC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542