KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu tinha estado adoecendo’

English translation: 'I had been becoming sick'


08:44 Oct 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu tinha estado adoecendo’
Gloss given for:

estar doente-1S-IMPF-ANT

Also appears in many other similar contexts:

- nós dois tínhamos estado adoecendo
- nós tínhamos estado adoecendo
- você(s) tinha estado adoecendo’
- ele tinha estado adoecendo’
zabrowa
English translation:'I had been becoming sick'
Explanation:
This is how it would be expressed in Generative Semantics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-10-26 07:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Becoming" is a semantic prime.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I had been sick
Susy Ordaz
5'I had been becoming sick'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4I had been falling ill
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I had been sick


Explanation:
past perfect of (to get sick)

I had been sick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-10-25 09:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Matt, it should read I had been getting sick..forgot the getting.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, but I'm going to have to go with BECOMING - but please don't think this is arbritrary (though it may look to be, I know). The key lies in an accurate linguistic translation of ESTADO. Of course, your version is how people normally speak but ironically descriptive linguists need to "over-regularlize" their terms. I always appreciate your insights and responses, so thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins
  -> Obrigada Claudio.

agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Denise.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I had been falling ill


Explanation:
Suggestion ("fall ill" = more common than "get sick" in British English).

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'I had been becoming sick'


Explanation:
This is how it would be expressed in Generative Semantics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-10-26 07:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Becoming" is a semantic prime.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susy Ordaz: That was my translation please see my added note.
58 mins
  -> "Becoming" is a special word used in Generative Semantics. It's a semantic prime. You said "getting" -- it's not the same.