KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

frente à forma da segunda língua

English translation: [a shortened version] of the latter


08:40 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: frente à forma da segunda língua
A primeira pessoa plural em Paez apresenta uma forma cognata a forma do Nikak, sendo a da primeira língua notadamente uma forma reduzida frente à forma da segunda língua:
zabrowa
English translation:[a shortened version] of the latter
Explanation:
The original sentence is unnecessarily wordy; just creates confusion.

What I would do:

"The first person plural in Paez (What are you calling English?) shares a cognate with Nikak, though it is a shortened version of the latter:"

As I think Marco pointed out, however, Long Eaton English **(the particular form I speak) shares a cognate with Zeeuws** (L.E.E. "senn" [self] and "selven"); ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0104a&L=lowlands-l&P=4937

in the fact that **it shares a cognate for “smoke” (“schmoeck”) with English and. Sranan (“smoko”)** that is not found in German or Dutch (where the terms are ...
www.mcb.mcgill.ca/~bryant/HomePage/Papers/04LanguageNets.pd...

HuaHinAfterDark.com :: Hua Hin's only online community
It is of course worth noting that it does not necessarily follow that **because a language shares a cognate word with Sanskrit that its joint origin is** ...
www.huahinafterdark.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=28375
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm happy to do away with the extra words. Anything to make this translation less verbose is warmly welcomed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[a shortened version] of the latter
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1if compared to the second language form
Elisabete Cunha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if compared to the second language form


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This answer is, of course, correct - but the one I chose makes for a smoother translation. This document , in general, is full of very complex sentences so I'm especially interested in making the translation as concise as possible. Thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[a shortened version] of the latter


Explanation:
The original sentence is unnecessarily wordy; just creates confusion.

What I would do:

"The first person plural in Paez (What are you calling English?) shares a cognate with Nikak, though it is a shortened version of the latter:"

As I think Marco pointed out, however, Long Eaton English **(the particular form I speak) shares a cognate with Zeeuws** (L.E.E. "senn" [self] and "selven"); ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0104a&L=lowlands-l&P=4937

in the fact that **it shares a cognate for “smoke” (“schmoeck”) with English and. Sranan (“smoko”)** that is not found in German or Dutch (where the terms are ...
www.mcb.mcgill.ca/~bryant/HomePage/Papers/04LanguageNets.pd...

HuaHinAfterDark.com :: Hua Hin's only online community
It is of course worth noting that it does not necessarily follow that **because a language shares a cognate word with Sanskrit that its joint origin is** ...
www.huahinafterdark.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=28375

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm happy to do away with the extra words. Anything to make this translation less verbose is warmly welcomed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: What do you mean, "(What are you calling Eng?)"?