KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

‘evidencial de fonte auditiva’

English translation: 'evidential (morpheme) - auditory source'


08:57 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: ‘evidencial de fonte auditiva’
quando a fonte de informação quotada é indeterminada, seu significado será ‘disseram que ele andou’. XYZ ‘evidencial de fonte auditiva’. A informação foi obtida auditivamente e o falante a atesta para o ouvinte através da presença do sufixo na cláusula.

?>> ‘evidential from an auditory source’ seems the literal translation, but is this ideal?
Thanks!
zabrowa
English translation:'evidential (morpheme) - auditory source'
Explanation:
"Evidential" describes the type of morpheme. If you replace the preposition with punctuation (colon, dash, or other), it shows that "auditory source" is characterizing the type of evidential morpheme -- i.e., the source of the evidence.

**Evidential morphemes, which mark the speaker’s source of evidence for an assertion, have traditionally been treated as markers of pragmatically-salient information, with little
relevance to clausal syntax**... evidential morphemes are a form of agreement, spelling out features on a modal ...
complingtwo.georgetown.edu/~gurt/evidentialsasagreement.pdf

In Shipibo, there are two clear-cut **evidential morphemes**: ... The dual distributions of these evidential morphemes (in second position and verb-internally) ...
www.hmn.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/langlogic/symposium-a/abstracts/C...

Margaret Speas Evidential Paradigms, World Variables and Person ...
**Evidential morphemes encode information about the type of evidence the evidence the speaker has for the truth of what s/he is saying. In languages where evidential morphemes
are obligatory, we find surprising limitations on the range of possible types of evidencez88.... argue that these constraints are explained if evidential morphemes are a type of ...
alphalinguistica.sns.it/RdL/16.1/Speas.PDF
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'evidential (morpheme) - auditory source'
Muriel Vasconcellos
3proof of coming through an auditive source
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of coming through an auditive source


Explanation:
Através do contacto, evidencial dá-me a sensação de ser amis no sentido de ser evidente que a fonte é auditiva. Seria mais fiel se soubesse melhor o contexto.

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'evidential (morpheme) - auditory source'


Explanation:
"Evidential" describes the type of morpheme. If you replace the preposition with punctuation (colon, dash, or other), it shows that "auditory source" is characterizing the type of evidential morpheme -- i.e., the source of the evidence.

**Evidential morphemes, which mark the speaker’s source of evidence for an assertion, have traditionally been treated as markers of pragmatically-salient information, with little
relevance to clausal syntax**... evidential morphemes are a form of agreement, spelling out features on a modal ...
complingtwo.georgetown.edu/~gurt/evidentialsasagreement.pdf

In Shipibo, there are two clear-cut **evidential morphemes**: ... The dual distributions of these evidential morphemes (in second position and verb-internally) ...
www.hmn.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/langlogic/symposium-a/abstracts/C...

Margaret Speas Evidential Paradigms, World Variables and Person ...
**Evidential morphemes encode information about the type of evidence the evidence the speaker has for the truth of what s/he is saying. In languages where evidential morphemes
are obligatory, we find surprising limitations on the range of possible types of evidencez88.... argue that these constraints are explained if evidential morphemes are a type of ...
alphalinguistica.sns.it/RdL/16.1/Speas.PDF

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542