KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

‘eu a ouvi dizer que vai deixar (para mim)’

English translation: i heard her say that she is going to leave it to me/ leave it for me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:‘eu a ouvi dizer que vai deixar (para mim)’
English translation:i heard her say that she is going to leave it to me/ leave it for me
Entered by: sarahjeanne

08:11 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ‘eu a ouvi dizer que vai deixar (para mim)’
NOTE!
This is a gloss for:

CRdeixarpara alguémDESEV:AUD3SIMPFNEU

Please be as faithful as possible!

It should also allow for a similar gloss for

'eu a ouvi dizer que não quer pegar (de você)’

Thanks again...
zabrowa
i heard her say that she is going to leave it to me/ leave it for me
Explanation:
depending on the context it could be either one. the "it" is implied in deixar when translated to english. without "it" the sentence doesn't make sense.

****************
leave it to me to decide
leave it for me to do
leave it for me to pick up later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 11:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i thought of another possibility;
i heard her say that she's going to let me....
the more i think about it the greater the possibilities!
Selected response from:

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks :) I'm going to go with this one:

I heard her say that she is going to leave it for me

I appreciate your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1i heard her say that she is going to leave it to me/ leave it for mesarahjeanne
3 +1'I heard her say that [she?] is going to leave (for me)'
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'I heard her say that [she?] is going to leave (for me)'


Explanation:
From this string, I can't tell what the subject of 'vai' is. And "deixar" needs an object, which seems to be missing.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i heard her say that she is going to leave it to me/ leave it for me


Explanation:
depending on the context it could be either one. the "it" is implied in deixar when translated to english. without "it" the sentence doesn't make sense.

****************
leave it to me to decide
leave it for me to do
leave it for me to pick up later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 11:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i thought of another possibility;
i heard her say that she's going to let me....
the more i think about it the greater the possibilities!

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :) I'm going to go with this one:

I heard her say that she is going to leave it for me

I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
27 mins