KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

as crianças no mato, a onça as pegou

English translation: 'the children in the forest, the jaguar caught them


08:41 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: as crianças no mato, a onça as pegou
Gloss for:
criançaPL mataLOC onça bater3O3S

What do you think? Interesting, huh?
zabrowa
English translation:'the children in the forest, the jaguar caught them
Explanation:
I would preserve the topical construction; it works in informal English as well.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the children in the woods/ bushes, the jaguar caught them
Claudio Mazotti
4'the children in the forest, the jaguar caught them
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'the children in the forest, the jaguar caught them


Explanation:
I would preserve the topical construction; it works in informal English as well.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the children in the woods/ bushes, the jaguar caught them


Explanation:
Mato in Brazil doesn't necessarily mean "forest". the term is generally applied in the sense of bush, shrub.

a large wilderness area, a dense vegetation consisting of stunted trees or bushes

Português (Portuguese)
n. - arbusto (m), mato (m)
www.answers.com/topic/bush


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: To be consistent with indigenous terms like "Nambikwara do Mato" vs. "Nambikwara do Campo", I think it is best to translate "Mato" as forest consistently in glosses.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
4 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!