KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

por excelência

English translation: quintessential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por excelência
English translation:quintessential
Entered by: zabrowa

08:43 Oct 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: por excelência
O aspecto é a categoria flexional por excelência em Paez, em se considerando as condições de ‘obrigatoriedade’ e ‘distribuição’
zabrowa
quintessential
Explanation:
That's the word I was trying to think of.

Aspect is the quintessential inflectional category in Paez, given its conditions of obligation and distribution. (I don't think you need the quotes here.

You could also say,

...given its obligatory and distributional conditions.

An "obligatory condition" is an "obligation" in English linguistic terminology.

You can also say "obligatory obligation." "Obligatoriness" also exists, but in this context it wouldn't fit.

I call it a 'clitic' for the same reasons as given for the aspectual ... event to take place is not an **obligation (obligatory condition)** when compare with a ...
www.arts.usyd.edu.au/~jansimps/haan/haan-10.rtf

-
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I also agree that this word is used incorrectly/differently in BP then it is in English. Indeed, this term fits nicely. I'd never have figured it out myself. Also, thanks for "obligatory"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5par excellence
Susy Ordaz
4quintessential
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
par excellence


Explanation:
par excellence


    Reference: http:///www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/par+ex...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is definately the correct translation, but given the context it'd be a bit unnatural. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactum...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudio.

agree  xxxLumen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lumen.

agree  Osmar Jardim: agree. It is in the dictionary (he he he)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fiona Robson: spoken with a French accent!
6 hrs
  -> Merci Fiona.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quintessential


Explanation:
That's the word I was trying to think of.

Aspect is the quintessential inflectional category in Paez, given its conditions of obligation and distribution. (I don't think you need the quotes here.

You could also say,

...given its obligatory and distributional conditions.

An "obligatory condition" is an "obligation" in English linguistic terminology.

You can also say "obligatory obligation." "Obligatoriness" also exists, but in this context it wouldn't fit.

I call it a 'clitic' for the same reasons as given for the aspectual ... event to take place is not an **obligation (obligatory condition)** when compare with a ...
www.arts.usyd.edu.au/~jansimps/haan/haan-10.rtf

-

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I also agree that this word is used incorrectly/differently in BP then it is in English. Indeed, this term fits nicely. I'd never have figured it out myself. Also, thanks for "obligatory"!