KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

codifica uma ação perfeita

English translation: expresses/signifies/(encodes) a perfective/completed action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:codifica uma ação perfeita
English translation:expresses/signifies/(encodes) a perfective/completed action
Entered by: zabrowa

08:50 Oct 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: codifica uma ação perfeita
Entretanto, a forma de tempo passado ‘anterior’, que pode coocorrer com o imperfectivo , quando se realiza sem esse aspecto, codifica uma ação perfeita
zabrowa
expresses/signifies/(encodes) a perfective/completed action
Explanation:
The linguistic term would be "encodes," but I think that's a little elaborate here.

As for the action, the tense is "pefect," but as far as I know, the action is considered"perfectIVE" or "completed." Many examples:

A Study of Aspect Correspondences Between Latvian and Finnish
it is the expression of **imperfective / perfective action**, which ... If the verb has a prefix, it expresses perfective action; if the ...
www.ceeol.com/aspx/getdocument.aspx?logid=5&id=8247FE97-C1E...

[6] “The perfect tense expresses perfective action. **Perfective action involves a present state which has resulted from a past action**. ...
crisispub.com/greek/does%20not,%20of%20course,%20argue%20for%20uncertainty.htm

Aktionsart: punctiliar **Aspect: perfective Action: completed** Subject: singular, definite Object: singular, definite (3) He was reaching the top. ...
lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/b-greek/2000-August/013110.html

**A perfective action is such as contains in itself the idea of momentariness, of completion at the very moment of its occurrence**, e.g., sterben, fallen, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0016-8831(192811)1%3A4%3C170%3AOHASAA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E

For example the English verbs ‘to sleep’ and to ‘to fall asleep’ denote **an imperfective and a perfective action respectively**. Often да + perfective verb ...
home.unilang.org/main/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8064

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expresses/signifies/(encodes) a perfective/completed action
Muriel Vasconcellos
4implies the systematization of a perfect action/ systematizes, codifies a perfect action
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implies the systematization of a perfect action/ systematizes, codifies a perfect action


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-29 15:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tks for the tip, Fiona... I had just gotten up... lol

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresses/signifies/(encodes) a perfective/completed action


Explanation:
The linguistic term would be "encodes," but I think that's a little elaborate here.

As for the action, the tense is "pefect," but as far as I know, the action is considered"perfectIVE" or "completed." Many examples:

A Study of Aspect Correspondences Between Latvian and Finnish
it is the expression of **imperfective / perfective action**, which ... If the verb has a prefix, it expresses perfective action; if the ...
www.ceeol.com/aspx/getdocument.aspx?logid=5&id=8247FE97-C1E...

[6] “The perfect tense expresses perfective action. **Perfective action involves a present state which has resulted from a past action**. ...
crisispub.com/greek/does%20not,%20of%20course,%20argue%20for%20uncertainty.htm

Aktionsart: punctiliar **Aspect: perfective Action: completed** Subject: singular, definite Object: singular, definite (3) He was reaching the top. ...
lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/b-greek/2000-August/013110.html

**A perfective action is such as contains in itself the idea of momentariness, of completion at the very moment of its occurrence**, e.g., sterben, fallen, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0016-8831(192811)1%3A4%3C170%3AOHASAA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E

For example the English verbs ‘to sleep’ and to ‘to fall asleep’ denote **an imperfective and a perfective action respectively**. Often да + perfective verb ...
home.unilang.org/main/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8064



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542