KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

não se tratam do aspecto

English translation: [these] are not instances of [so-called "perfective"] aspect


08:53 Oct 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: não se tratam do aspecto
Tais ocorrências não se tratam do aspecto conhecido como ‘perfectivo’, o qual se define como uma ação limitada temporariamente, com noção ‘completiva’.
zabrowa
English translation:[these] are not instances of [so-called "perfective"] aspect
Explanation:
No need to translate "ocorrências":

These are not instances of so-called "perfective" aspect, which is defined as an action limited in time that includes the notion '‘completive’. OR:

...that includes the notion that it has been completed.


Verb: Aspect
**Perfective verbs denote an action that is limited in time, completed:**. abreisen, aussteigen, durchqueren, einschlafen, erkennen, losfahren, setzen, ...
www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Bedeutung/Ak...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5are not related to the aspect known as
Fiona Robson
4[these] are not instances of [so-called "perfective"] aspect
Muriel Vasconcellos
3not about the state known as
claudia estanislau
3are not reported as the aspect known as...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are not reported as the aspect known as...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not about the state known as


Explanation:
as i understand its talking about verbal tenses where the situation is taken as done, so instead of aspect I would choose state.
Just a hunch.
Good luck!

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are not related to the aspect known as


Explanation:
once again, I'd move away from a literal translation, and focus on getting the idea across.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was a close call, so thanks but in the end I don't think that "related" is the most accurate term. Thanks very much.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[these] are not instances of [so-called "perfective"] aspect


Explanation:
No need to translate "ocorrências":

These are not instances of so-called "perfective" aspect, which is defined as an action limited in time that includes the notion '‘completive’. OR:

...that includes the notion that it has been completed.


Verb: Aspect
**Perfective verbs denote an action that is limited in time, completed:**. abreisen, aussteigen, durchqueren, einschlafen, erkennen, losfahren, setzen, ...
www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Bedeutung/Ak...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Notes to answerer
Asker: