KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

que reflete uma ação ‘perfeita’

English translation: which reflects a 'perfective' action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que reflete uma ação ‘perfeita’
English translation:which reflects a 'perfective' action
Entered by: zabrowa

08:56 Oct 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: que reflete uma ação ‘perfeita’
Na seção 7.3.62, dedicada ao tempo passado, está apresentada a realização do morfema de passado ‘anterior’, que reflete uma ação ‘perfeita’.

Not sure what the best verb would be here. "reflects" doesn't seem ideal, at least at first gist.
zabrowa
which reflects a 'perfective' action
Explanation:
I discoursed on 'perfective' in another answer. I don't think 'perfect' would fly in English. At least, with 'perfective,' everyone knows what you're talking about.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which expresses an action in the perfect tense
Fiona Robson
4casts light on a "perfect" action
Susy Ordaz
4which reflects a 'perfective' action
Muriel Vasconcellos
3which reflects a "perfect" action
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casts light on a "perfect" action


Explanation:
casts light on a "perfect" action

There are other verbs you could use; demonstrates, shows.
Hope this helps.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems that 'perfective' is preferable to 'perfect' (although I admit the meaning is the same, it is just that the latter is more clear).


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which reflects a "perfect" action


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-29 11:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reflects seems just fine by me Mat... :)

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer. :) I think that 'perfective' is less ambiguous though.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which expresses an action in the perfect tense


Explanation:
You are right, "reflects" doesn't really fit here, in English. Also, I put perfect tense, to avoid confusion with other meaning of perfect (i.e. without flaws).

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which reflects a 'perfective' action


Explanation:
I discoursed on 'perfective' in another answer. I don't think 'perfect' would fly in English. At least, with 'perfective,' everyone knows what you're talking about.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542