KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ocorre indistintamente quanto ao ‘tempo’

English translation: is independent of 'tense'


08:58 Oct 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb
Portuguese term or phrase: ocorre indistintamente quanto ao ‘tempo’
O aspecto imperfectivo ocorre indistintamente quanto ao ‘tempo’ realizando-se em construções que se referem ao passado, ao presente ou ao futuro
zabrowa
English translation:is independent of 'tense'
Explanation:
the main verb represents **ongoing action, independent of tense. Although ongoing. action can take place either in the present or the past**, it seems easier to ...
maxweber.hunter.cuny.edu/psych/faculty/valian/docs/valian2006DidWill.pdf

Note: **Aspect is quite independent of tense:** you can say that something will be over some time in the future ("I will have spoken to the doctor [by then]"), ...
www.tlg.uci.edu/~opoudjis/lojbanbrochure/lessons/less12.htm...

... mark different features of the temporal structure of the event depicted in a clause, yet, **in Slavic languages, aspect is virtually independent of tense**. ...
wwwling.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/qlvl/dagmar.htm

**Aspect in Russian is morphologically independent of Tense** to a great extent,. which enables us to independently control for each of them. Whereas previous ...
www.ling.umd.edu/colin/research/papers/kazanina2003-bucld.p...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is independent of 'tense'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4is not linked to any particular 'verb tense' (or time)
Fiona Robson
4happens/occurs indistinctly in relation to "time"
Susy Ordaz
3occurs regardless of
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happens/occurs indistinctly in relation to "time"


Explanation:
happens/occurs indistinctly in relation to "time"

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definately "tense" in this context.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurs regardless of


Explanation:
...

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not linked to any particular 'verb tense' (or time)


Explanation:
I'd say it something like that, avoiding the Portuguese construction altogether. Alternatively "can be used for any verb tense (or time)".

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is independent of 'tense'


Explanation:
the main verb represents **ongoing action, independent of tense. Although ongoing. action can take place either in the present or the past**, it seems easier to ...
maxweber.hunter.cuny.edu/psych/faculty/valian/docs/valian2006DidWill.pdf

Note: **Aspect is quite independent of tense:** you can say that something will be over some time in the future ("I will have spoken to the doctor [by then]"), ...
www.tlg.uci.edu/~opoudjis/lojbanbrochure/lessons/less12.htm...

... mark different features of the temporal structure of the event depicted in a clause, yet, **in Slavic languages, aspect is virtually independent of tense**. ...
wwwling.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/qlvl/dagmar.htm

**Aspect in Russian is morphologically independent of Tense** to a great extent,. which enables us to independently control for each of them. Whereas previous ...
www.ling.umd.edu/colin/research/papers/kazanina2003-bucld.p...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542