KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

o meu avô curava

English translation: my grandfather used to heal (people)


08:51 Oct 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: o meu avô curava
My grandfather was cured?
My grandfather cured?
zabrowa
English translation:my grandfather used to heal (people)
Explanation:
Assuming that this is a gloss, you need to show the imperfect tense, and you need to have a verb, not a noun. Of course, a direct object would make it sound better, but you can use 'heal' without one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-30 09:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I gave my answer is a 4 is that it doesn't sound so great, but it's linguistically more accurate.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
sem duvida this answer is ideal for the reasons you outlined. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my grandfather used to heal (people)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2my grand -father was a healer
telefpro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my grand -father was a healer


Explanation:
Eu acho que eh isso.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariajorge
33 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  claudia estanislau: my grandfather was a healer. correct
1 hr
  -> obrigado

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: For an ordinary translation, this is much better than my answer, but a gloss would need to show the imperfect tense and end in a verb. So, even though your answer is "nicer," for linguistic research it poses problems.
12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my grandfather used to heal (people)


Explanation:
Assuming that this is a gloss, you need to show the imperfect tense, and you need to have a verb, not a noun. Of course, a direct object would make it sound better, but you can use 'heal' without one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-10-30 09:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I gave my answer is a 4 is that it doesn't sound so great, but it's linguistically more accurate.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
sem duvida this answer is ideal for the reasons you outlined. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  Carlo Beschi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlo!